World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

1979 World Artistic Gymnastics Championships

Article Id: WHEBN0004226932
Reproduction Date:

Title: 1979 World Artistic Gymnastics Championships  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Alexander Dityatin, Emilia Eberle, Eizo Kenmotsu, Michael Reusch, Eugen Mack
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

1979 World Artistic Gymnastics Championships

The 20th Artistic Gymnastics World Championships were held in Fort Worth, USA, in 1979. In November 1977 the 55th FIG Congress, held in Rome, changed the cycle of world championships: since 1979 they were to be held each two years, and the pre-Olympic ones were to be qualifications for the Olympic tournament. The first 12 teams in the team competition of the 1979 World Championships were invited to participate in the 1980 Summer Olympics.[1]

Results

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men
Team all-around
 Soviet Union
Alexander Dityatin
Alexander Tkachyov
Vladimir Markelov
Nikolai Andrianov
Bogdan Makuts
Artur Akopyan
 Japan
Hiroshi Kajiyama
Shigeru Kasamatsu
Nobuyuki Kajitani
Toshiomi Nishikii
Koji Gushiken
Eizo Kenmotsu
 United States
Kurt Thomas
Bart Conner
Jim Hartung
Larry Gerard
Tim LaFleur
Peter Vidmar
Individual all-around
Alexander Dityatin Kurt Thomas Alexander Tkachyov
Floor
Roland Brückner
Kurt Thomas
none awarded Alexander Tkachyov
Pommel horse
Zoltán Magyar Kurt Thomas Koji Gushiken
Rings
Alexander Dityatin Danuţ Grecu Alexander Tkachyov
Vault
Alexander Dityatin Nikolai Andrianov Ralph Bärthel
Bart Conner
Parallel bars
Bart Conner Alexander Tkachyov
Kurt Thomas
none awarded
Horizontal bar
Kurt Thomas Alexander Tkachyov Alexander Dityatin
Women
Team all-around
 Romania
Nadia Comăneci
Rodica Dunca
Emilia Eberle
Melita Ruhn
Dumitriţa Turner
Marilena Vladarau
 Soviet Union
Maria Filatova
Nellie Kim
Elena Naimushina
Natalia Shaposhnikova
Natalia Tereschenko
Stella Zakharova
 East Germany
Maxi Gnauck
Regina Grabolle
Silvia Hindorff
Steffi Kraker
Katharina Rensch
Karola Sube
Individual all-around
Nellie Kim Maxi Gnauck Melita Ruhn
Vault
Dumitriţa Turner Stella Zakharova Nellie Kim
Steffi Kraker
Uneven bars
Ma Yanhong
Maxi Gnauck
none awarded Emilia Eberle
Balance beam
Vera Cerna Nellie Kim Regina Grabolle
Floor
Emilia Eberle Nellie Kim Melita Ruhn

Men

Team Final

Rank Team Floor Pommel
Horse
Rings Vault Parallel
Bars
Horizontal
Bar
Total
C O C O C O C O C O C O
 Soviet Union 98.200 97.150 97.650 98.650 97.600 98.250 587.500
Alexander Dityatin 9.800 9.850 9.750 9.750 9.900 9.900 9.900 9.900 9.750 9.850 9.800 9.950 118.100
Alexander Tkachyov 9.850 9.900 9.700 9.750 9.750 9.800 9.800 9.800 9.750 9.850 9.800 9.900 117.650
Vladimir Markelov 9.750 9.750 9.650 9.750 9.700 9.800 9.800 9.850 9.700 9.800 9.800 9.800 117.150
Nikolai Andrianov 9.850 9.900 9.750 9.750 9.700 9.650 9.950 9.850 9.700 9.850 9.100 9.750 116.800
Bogdan Makuts 9.750 9.750 9.550 9.600 9.600 9.600 9.900 9.850 9.500 9.850 9.750 9.850 116.550
Artur Akopyan 9.600 9.800 9.600 9.700 9.750 9.700 9.600 9.850 9.300 9.700 9.850 9.700 116.100
 Japan 97.700 96.900 96.600 97.400 97.150 97.950 583.700
Hiroshi Kajiyama 9.750 9.800 9.650 9.600 9.600 9.800 9.550 9.900 9.700 9.800 9.850 9.600 116.600
Eizo Kenmotsu 9.600 9.850 9.650 9.700 9.500 9.600 9.750 9.750 9.550 9.700 9.850 9.900 116.400
Koji Gushiken 9.750 9.750 9.800 9.800 9.800 9.800 9.650 9.800 9.700 9.800 9.000 9.700 116.350
Toshiomi Nishikii 9.700 9.700 9.600 9.500 9.550 9.750 9.650 9.700 9.500 9.800 9.800 9.750 116.000
Nobuyuki Kajitani 9.400 9.850 9.600 9.600 9.600 9.600 9.600 9.800 9.600 9.700 9.750 9.800 115.900
Shigeru Kasamatsu 9.750 9.900 9.700 9.800 8.700 9.600 9.600 9.900 9.800 9.450 9.750 9.800 115.750
 United States 97.850 96.300 96.350 97.400 96.300 96.950 581.150
Kurt Thomas 9.900 9.900 9.800 9.850 9.650 9.800 9.700 9.800 9.800 9.800 9.850 9.900 117.750
Bart Conner 9.850 9.850 9.700 9.700 9.650 9.600 9.900 9.850 9.750 9.900 9.900 9.300 116.950
Jim Hartung 9.800 9.700 9.600 9.700 9.600 9.800 9.800 9.800 9.550 9.300 9.800 9.750 116.200
Larry Gerard 9.550 9.800 9.350 9.550 9.100 9.650 9.600 9.750 9.400 9.550 9.650 9.600 114.550
Tim LaFleur 9.450 9.800 9.500 9.600 9.550 9.600 9.450 9.600 9.250 9.600 9.550 9.400 114.300
Peter Vidmar 9.700 9.500 9.350 9.550 9.450 9.250 9.600 9.600 9.400 9.550 9.050 9.550 113.550
4  East Germany 97.850 96.450 96.400 97.750 96.050 96.500 581.000
Roland Brückner 9.650 9.900 9.850 9.700 9.600 9.700 9.600 9.900 9.650 9.700 9.800 9.700 117.000
Michael Nikolay 9.650 9.750 9.850 9.900 9.600 9.600 9.600 9.850 9.650 9.800 9.800 9.800 116.850
Lutz Mack 9.750 9.750 9.300 9.550 9.800 9.750 9.760 9.750 9.550 9.550 9.600 9.300 115.400
Andreas Bronst 9.500 9.750 9.600 9.700 9.350 9.400 9.600 9.600 9.500 9.750 9.400 9.600 114.750
Lutz Hoffmann 9.800 9.400 9.600 9.650 9.450 9.500 9.700 9.750 9.400 9.150 9.700 9.600 114.700
Ralf Bärthel 9.800 9.800 8.650 9.500 9.600 9.700 9.800 9.850 9.400 9.500 9.500 9.450 114.550
5  China 98.300 95.400 96.850 96.300 95.250 96.850 578.950
Huang Yubin 9.850 9.800 9.600 9.650 9.750 9.750 9.500 9.800 9.650 9.600 9.800 9.650 116.400
Cai Huanzong 9.700 9.850 9.700 9.300 9.500 9.700 9.600 9.550 9.650 9.450 9.600 9.750 115.950
Li Yuejiu 9.850 9.900 9.450 9.550 9.350 9.500 9.700 9.750 9.600 9.500 9.600 9.800 115.550
Tong Fei 9.900 9.700 9.600 9.050 9.700 9.600 9.450 9.700 9.500 9.050 9.700 9.900 114.850
Peng Yaping 9.650 9.850 9.400 9.550 9.700 9.700 9.300 9.650 9.550 9.400 9.650 9.400 114.800
Xiong Songliang 9.900 9.400 8.950 9.600 9.700 9.750 9.600 9.400 9.400 9.350 9.600 9.200 113.850

All-around

Rank Gymnast Score Prelim score Total
1st  Alexander Dityatin (URS) 9.900 9.850 9.900 9.850 9.800 9.900 59.200 59.050 118.250
2nd  Kurt Thomas (USA) 9.850 9.900 9.800 9.900 9.800 9.850 59.100 58.875 117.975
3rd  Alexander Tkachyov (URS) 9.550 9.800 9.800 9.800 9.800 9.900 58.650 58.825 117.475
4  Vladimir Markelov (URS) 9.800 9.700 9.800 9.850 9.700 9.850 58.700 58.575 117.275
5  Bart Conner (USA) 9.700 9.750 9.650 9.850 9.800 9.800 58.550 58.475 117.025
6  Roland Brückner (GDR) 9.800 9.800 9.800 9.900 9.600 9.600 58.500 58.500 117.000
7  Koji Gushiken (JPN) 9.750 9.800 9.750 9.800 9.700 9.800 58.600 58.175 116.775
8  Stoyan Deltchev (BUL) 9.650 9.200 9.800 9.850 9.750 9.900 58.150 58.375 116.525
9  Jim Hartung (USA) 9.750 9.750 9.700 9.900 9.450 9.800 58.350 58.100 116.450
9  Hiroshi Kajiyama (JPN) 9.550 9.650 9.700 9.800 9.700 9.750 58.150 58.300 116.450
11  Huang Yubin (CHN) 9.550 9.800 9.600 9.800 9.750 9.700 58.200 58.200 116.400
12  Philippe Delesalle (CAN) 9.800 9.800 9.650 9.900 9.800 9.700 58.650 57.650 116.300
13  Li Yuejiu (CHN) 9.900 9.650 9.450 9.800 9.700 9.900 58.400 57.775 116.175
14  Michael Nikolay (GDR) 9.700 9.150 9.800 9.750 9.400 9.800 57.600 58.425 116.025
15  Tishomi Nishikii (JPN) 9.550 9.700 9.700 9.700 9.600 9.650 57.900 58.000 115.900
16  Péter Kovács (HUN) 9.750 9.550 9.750 9.750 9.600 9.800 58.200 57.475 115.675
17  Ferenc Donáth (HUN) 9.300 9.750 9.800 9.700 9.600 9.700 57.850 57.800 115.650
18  Zoltán Magyar (HUN) 9.550 9.950 9.400 9.700 9.600 9.600 57.800 57.700 115.500
19  Cai Huanzong (CHN) 9.500 9.500 9.700 9.700 9.700 9.600 57.700 57.675 115.375
20  Lutz Mack (GDR) 9.750 9.200 9.750 9.800 9.500 9.450 57.450 57.700 115.150
21  Eberhard Gienger (FRG) 9.600 9.600 9.650 9.600 9.750 9.550 57.750 57.025 114.775
22  Henri Boerio (FRA) 9.650 9.700 9.500 9.750 9.600 9.450 57.650 57.100 114.750
23  Dănuț Grecu (ROU) 9.250 9.650 9.800 9.750 9.450 9.550 57.450 57.200 114.650
24  Volker Rohrwick (FRG) 9.450 9.450 9.450 9.700 9.600 9.650 57.300 57.200 114.500
25  Jiří Tabák (TCH) 9.700 9.100 9.600 9.850 9.400 9.550 57.200 57.100 114.300
26  Kurt Szilier (ROU) 9.300 9.350 9.550 9.700 9.500 9.600 57.000 57.275 114.275
27  Plamen Petkov (BUL) 9.550 9.500 9.500 9.750 9.650 9.550 57.500 56.675 114.175
28  Andrzej Szajna (POL) 9.500 9.100 9.700 9.800 9.550 9.700 57.350 56.800 114.150
29  Benno Gross (FRG) 9.300 9.700 9.300 9.700 9.300 9.650 56.950 57.075 114.025
30 (ROU) 9.700 9.200 9.450 9.800 9.450 9.450 57.050 56.600 113.650
31  Markus Lehmann (SUI) 9.300 9.300 9.400 9.750 9.500 9.450 56.700 56.225 112.925
31  Jozef Konecny (TCH) 9.350 8.800 9.450 9.800 9.350 9.600 56.350 56.575 112.925
33  Finn Gjertsen (NOR) 9.300 9.650 9.500 9.650 8.850 9.400 56.350 56.500 112.850
34  Lars Pettersen (NOR) 9.200 9.400 9.300 9.450 9.450 9.450 56.250 56.300 112.550
35  Fernando Bertrand (ESP) 9.350 9.300 9.500 9.650 8.300 9.700 55.800 56.225 112.025
36  Warren Long (CAN) 0.000 0.000 2.000 0.000 0.000 0.000 2.000 56.750 58.750

Floor Exercise

Rank Gymnast Score Prelim score Total
1st  Kurt Thomas (USA) 9.900 9.900 19.800
1st  Roland Bruckner (GDR) 9.900 9.900 19.800
3rd  Alexander Tkachyov (URS) 9.900 9.875 19.775
4  Nikolai Andrianov (URS) 9.850 9.875 19.725
5  Bart Conner (USA) 9.850 9.850 19.700
6  Li Yuejiu (CHN) 9.850 9.875 19.575
6  Shigeru Kasamatsu (JPN) 9.700 9.825 19.575
8  Huang Yubin (CHN) 9.350 9.825 19.175

Pommel Horse

Rank Gymnast Score Prelim score Total
1st  Zoltán Magyar (HUN) 9.950 9.875 19.825
2nd  Kurt Thomas (USA) 9.900 9.825 19.725
3rd  Koji Gushiken (JPN) 9.800 9.800 19.600
4  Alexander Dityatin (URS) 9.800 9.750 19.550
5  Stoyan Deltchev (BUL) 9.800 9.725 19.525
6  Shigeru Kasamatsu (JPN) 9.700 9.750 19.450
7  Nikolai Andrianov (URS) 9.000 9.750 18.750
8  Michael Nikolay (GDR) 8.800 9.875 18.675

Rings

Rank Gymnast Score Prelim score Total
1st  Alexander Dityatin (URS) 9.900 9.900 19.800
2nd  Dănuț Grecu (ROU) 9.900 9.800 19.700
3rd  Alexander Tkachyov (URS) 9.900 9.775 19.675
4  Koji Gushiken (JPN) 9.850 9.800 19.650
5  Stoyan Deltchev (BUL) 9.800 9.825 19.625
6  Huang Yubin (CHN) 9.800 9.750 19.550
7  Lutz Mack (GDR) 9.750 9.775 19.525
8  Ferenc Donáth (HUN) 9.500 9.775 19.175

Vault

Rank Gymnast Score Prelim score Total
1st  Alexander Dityatin (URS) 9.825 9.900 19.725
2nd  Nikolai Andrianov (URS) 9.800 9.900 19.700
3rd  Bart Conner (USA) 9.800 9.875 19.675
3rd  Ralph Bärthel (GDR) 9.850 9.825 19.675
5  Roland Brückner (GDR) 9.750 9.850 19.600
6  Jiří Tabák (TCH) 9.775 9.750 19.525
7  Shigeru Kasamatsu (JPN) 9.700 9.750 19.450
8  James Hartung (USA) 9.575 9.800 19.375

Parallel Bars

Rank Gymnast Score Prelim score Total
1st  Bart Conner (USA) 9.900 9.825 19.725
2nd  Kurt Thomas (USA) 9.900 9.800 19.700
2nd  Alexander Tkachyov (URS) 9.900 9.800 19.700
4  Koji Gushiken (JPN) 9.850 9.750 19.600
4  Alexander Dityatin (URS) 9.800 9.800 19.600
6  Hiroshi Kajiyama (JPN) 9.700 9.750 19.450
7  Roland Brückner (GDR) 9.750 9.675 19.425
8  Michael Nikolay (GDR) 9.600 9.725 19.325

Horizontal Bar

Rank Gymnast Score Prelim score Total
1st  Kurt Thomas (USA) 9.900 9.875 19.775
2nd  Alexander Tkachyov (URS) 9.900 9.850 19.750
3rd  Alexander Dityatin (URS) 9.800 9.875 19.675
4  Stoyan Deltchev (BUL) 9.700 9.850 19.550
5  Tong Fei (CHN) 9.700 9.800 19.500
5  Michael Nikolay (GDR) 9.700 9.800 19.500
7  Nobuyuki Kajitani (JPN) 9.700 9.775 19.475
8  Péter Kovács (HUN) 9.150 9.800 18.950

Women

Team final

Rank Team Total
C O C O C O C O
1st Romania 97.650 97.200 96.800 97.900 389.550
Melita Ruhn 9.800 9.900 9.750 9.800 9.550 9.800 9.750 9.900 78.250
Rodica Dunca 9.600 9.750 9.650 9.600 9.500 9.750 9.700 9.800 77.350
Emilia Eberle 9.600 9.750 9.850 9.850 9.650 8.950 9.850 9.850 77.350
Dumitriţa Turner 9.800 9.900 9.550 9.700 9.400 9.700 9.550 9.700 77.300
Marilena Vladarau 9.550 9.700 9.450 9.500 9.450 9.550 9.700 9.850 76.750
Nadia Comăneci 9.850 0.000 9.950 0.000 9.900 9.950 9.800 0.000 49.450
2nd  Soviet Union 97.775 95.950 97.300 97.900 388.925
Nelli Kim 9.750 9.900 9.850 9.800 9.800 9.750 9.900 9.750 78.500
Maria Filatova 9.650 9.800 9.800 9.800 9.800 9.750 9.750 9.950 78.300
Natalia Shaposhnikova 9.700 9.800 9.800 9.100 9.900 9.500 9.800 9.800 77.400
Stella Zakharova 9.800 9.850 9.700 9.000 9.700 9.750 9.600 9.850 77.250
Elena Naimushina 9.650 9.700 9.600 9.550 9.650 9.700 9.650 9.800 77.250
Natalia Tereschenko 9.725 9.800 9.550 9.000 9.400 9.350 9.550 9.800 76.175
3rd  East Germany 97.250 97.650 96.650 96.525 388.075
Maxi Gnauck 9.750 9.800 9.950 9.900 9.700 9.650 9.700 9.900 78.350
Steffi Kraker 9.750 9.900 9.900 9.800 9.700 9.600 9.400 9.650 77.700
Regina Grabolle 9.600 9.600 9.850 9.600 9.800 9.750 9.450 9.800 77.450
Silvia Hindorff 9.650 9.800 9.650 9.500 9.600 9.600 9.575 9.700 77.075
Karola Sube 9.550 9.550 9.700 9.450 9.650 9.600 9.400 9.650 76.550
Katharina Rensch 9.600 9.800 9.850 9.600 9.400 9.050 9.700 9.200 76.200
4  China 95.450 97.300 95.350 96.500 384.600
Zhu Zheng 9.450 9.800 9.850 9.800 9.500 9.700 9.650 9.550 77.300
Zheng Sihua 9.350 9.850 9.800 9.550 9.400 9.650 9.750 9.700 77.050
Liu Yajun 9.350 9.700 9.700 9.500 9.250 9.800 9.600 9.700 76.600
Ma Yanhong 9.200 9.550 9.950 9.900 9.200 9.500 9.550 9.600 76.450
He Xiumin 9.350 9.500 9.850 9.250 9.500 9.450 9.600 9.650 76.150
Li Cuiling 9.450 9.600 9.650 9.400 9.350 9.700 9.700 8.950 75.800
5  Czechoslovakia 96.050 95.100 97.050 94.100 382.300
Vera Cerna 9.750 9.500 9.750 9.150 9.900 9.900 9.650 9.700 77.300
Eva Mareckova 9.700 9.600 9.700 9.600 9.750 9.750 9.700 9.200 77.000
Radka Zemanova 9.700 9.550 9.400 9.550 9.700 9.750 9.400 9.000 76.050
Katarina Sarisska 9.700 9.500 9.500 9.500 9.600 9.650 9.400 9.050 75.900
Anita Sauerova 9.550 9.500 9.500 9.400 9.350 9.500 9.450 9.400 75.650
Lenka Chatarova 9.400 9.350 9.250 9.200 9.450 9.600 9.450 9.100 74.800

All-around

Rank Gymnast Score Prelim score Total
1st  Nelli Kim (URS) 9.850 9.850 9.850 9.850 39.400 39.250 78.650
2nd  Maxi Gnauck (GDR) 9.700 9.900 9.700 9.900 39.200 39.175 78.375
3rd  Melita Ruhn (ROU) 9.800 9.800 9.800 9.800 38.200 39.125 78.325
4  Maria Filatova (URS) 9.800 9.400 9.800 9.800 39.800 39.150 77.950
5  Rodica Dunca (ROU) 9.500 9.750 9.900 9.900 39.050 38.675 77.725
6  Vera Cerna (TCH) 9.600 9.800 9.700 9.850 38.950 38.650 77.600
7  Steffi Kraker (GDR) 9.800 9.750 9.650 9.350 38.550 38.850 77.400
8  Emilia Eberle (ROU) 9.700 9.900 9.200 9.900 38.700 38.675 77.375
9  Regina Grabolle (GDR) 9.500 9.550 9.800 9.700 38.550 38.725 77.275
10  Eva Mareckova (TCH) 9.650 9.600 9.750 9.700 38.700 38.500 77.200
11  Zhu Zheng (CHN) 9.650 9.600 9.700 9.300 38.250 38.650 76.900
12  Leslie Pyfer (USA) 9.750 9.600 9.650 9.650 38.650 38.175 76.825
13  Elena Naimushina (URS) 9.700 9.600 9.350 9.450 38.100 38.625 76.725
14  Radka Zemanova (TCH) 9.550 9.600 9.650 9.700 38.500 38.025 76.525
15  Zheng Sihua (CHN) 9.650 9.200 9.200 9.700 37.750 38.525 76.275
15  Erika Flander (HUN) 9.750 9.550 9.500 9.550 38.350 37.925 76.275
17  Krasimira Toneva (BUL) 9.700 9.350 9.550 9.650 38.250 37.825 76.075
18  Erszebet Hanti (HUN) 9.550 9.500 9.400 9.600 38.050 37.975 76.025
19  Suzy Kellems (USA) 9.600 9.000 9.450 9.700 37.750 38.225 75.975
20  Elfi Schlegel (CAN) 9.600 9.500 9.000 9.700 37.800 38.075 75.875
20  Silvia Topalova (BUL) 9.500 9.700 9.000 9.600 37.800 38.075 75.875
22  Éva Óvári (HUN) 9.600 9.450 8.950 9.600 37.600 38.175 75.775
23  Marcia Frederick (USA) 9.850 8.700 9.600 9.700 37.850 37.900 75.750
24  Liu Yajun (CHN) 8.950 9.200 9.500 9.600 37.250 38.300 75.550
24  Sakiko Nozawa (JPN) 9.350 9.600 9.350 9.600 37.900 37.650 75.550
26  Yayoi Kano (JPN) 9.450 9.450 9.500 9.250 37.650 37.850 75.500
27  Annette Michler (FRG) 9.500 9.450 9.450 9.500 37.900 37.500 75.400
28  Romi Kessler (SUI) 9.600 9.500 9.100 9.600 37.800 37.525 75.325
29  Ellen Stewart (CAN) 9.450 9.500 9.400 9.400 37.750 37.475 75.225
30  Lucja Matraszek (POL) 9.350 9.450 8.950 9.400 37.150 37.675 74.825
31  Diana Carnegie (CAN) 9.550 9.150 9.450 9.400 37.550 37.250 74.800
31  Lee Hyang Rim (KOR) 9.400 9.450 9.000 9.550 37.400 37.400 74.800
33  Galina Marinova (BUL) 9.500 8.700 9.550 9.550 37.300 37.450 74.750
34  Claudia Rossier (SUI) 9.350 9.450 8.900 9.600 37.300 37.225 74.525
35  Rika Anami (JPN) 9.500 9.000 8.900 9.600 37.000 37.425 74.425
36  Martine Pidoux (FRA) 9.550 8.550 9.300 9.200 36.600 37.250 73.850

Vault

Rank Gymnast Score Prelim score Total
1st  Dumitriţa Turner (ROU) 9.925 9.850 19.775
2nd  Stella Zakharova (URS) 9.875 9.825 19.700
3rd  Nelli Kim (URS) 9.850 9.825 19.675
3rd  Steffi Kraker (GDR) 9.850 9.825 19.675
5  Christa Canary (USA) 9.825 9.813 19.638
6  Maxi Gnauck (GDR) 9.800 9.775 19.575
7  Melita Ruhn (ROU) 9.625 9.850 19.475
8  Suzy Kellams (USA) 8.800 9.675 18.475

Uneven Bars

Rank Gymnast Score Prelim score Total
1st  Maxi Gnauck (GDR) 9.900 9.925 19.825
1st  Ma Yanhong (CHN) 9.900 9.925 19.825
3rd  Emilia Eberle (ROU) 9.900 9.850 19.750
4  Steffi Kraker (GDR) 9.850 9.850 19.700
5  Nelli Kim (URS) 9.800 9.825 19.625
6  Marcia Frederick (USA) 9.800 9.800 19.600
7  Maria Filatova (URS) 9.300 9.800 19.100
8  Zhu Zheng (CHN) 9.250 9.825 19.075

Balance Beam

Rank Gymnast Score Prelim score Total
1st  Vera Cerna (TCH) 9.900 9.900 19.800
2nd  Nelli Kim (URS) 9.850 9.775 19.625
3rd  Regina Grabolle (GDR) 9.775 9.800 19.575
4  Eva Mareckova (TCH) 9.800 9.750 19.550
5  Maria Filatova (URS) 9.750 9.775 19.525
6  Maxi Gnauck (GDR) 9.700 9.675 19.375
7  Kasimira Toneva (BUL) 9.650 9.675 19.325
8  Melita Ruhn (ROU) 9.300 9.675 18.975

Floor Exercise

Rank Gymnast Score Prelim score Total
1st  Emilia Eberle (ROU) 9.950 9.850 19.800
2nd  Nelli Kim (URS) 9.950 9.825 19.775
3rd  Melita Ruhn (ROU) 9.900 9.825 19.725
4  Maxi Gnauck (GDR) 9.900 9.800 19.700
5  Maria Filatova (URS) 9.800 9.850 19.650
6  Vera Cerna (TCH) 9.900 9.675 19.575
7  Zheng Sihua (CHN) 9.800 9.725 19.525
8  Leslie Pyfer (USA) 9.750 9.725 19.475

Medals

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  USSR 5 7 5 17
2  United States 3 3 2 8
3  Romania 3 1 3 7
4  East Germany 2 1 4 7
5=  People's Republic of China 1 0 0 1
5=  Czechoslovakia 1 0 0 1
7  Japan 0 1 1 2

References

  1. ^ "Within International Federations". Olympic Review (123): p. 68. January 1978. Retrieved 2006-04-11. 
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Hawaii eBook Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.