World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

Australia at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Australia at the Olympic Games

Flag of Australia
IOC code  AUS
NOC Australian Olympic Committee
Website www.olympics.com.au
At the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens
Competitors 470 in 33 sports
Flag bearer Colin Beashel (opening)[1]
Petria Thomas (closing)
Medals
Rank: 4
Gold
17
Silver
16
Bronze
17
Total
50
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
* with New Zealand as Australasia
Winter Games
Intercalated Games
1906

Australia competed at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece from 13 to 29 August 2004. Australian athletes have competed in every Summer Olympic Games of the modern era. The Australian Olympic Committee sent a total of 470 athletes (268 men and 202 women) to the Games to compete in 29 sports.

Australia entered the Athens Games having won a total of 58 medals, including 16 gold, as the host of the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney. Its strongest sports were swimming, cycling, diving and rowing.

A list of the members of the Australian Olympic team follows. Names in bold are medal winners.

Contents

  • Medalists 1
  • Archery 2
  • Athletics 3
  • Badminton 4
  • Baseball 5
  • Basketball 6
    • Men's tournament 6.1
    • Women's tournament 6.2
  • Boxing 7
  • Canoeing 8
    • Slalom 8.1
    • Sprint 8.2
  • Cycling 9
    • Road 9.1
    • Track 9.2
    • Mountain biking 9.3
  • Diving 10
  • Equestrian 11
    • Dressage 11.1
    • Eventing 11.2
    • Show jumping 11.3
  • Fencing 12
  • Field hockey 13
    • Men's tournament 13.1
    • Women's tournament 13.2
  • Football 14
    • Men's tournament 14.1
    • Women's tournament 14.2
  • Gymnastics 15
    • Artistic 15.1
    • Rhythmic 15.2
    • Trampoline 15.3
  • Judo 16
  • Modern pentathlon 17
  • Rowing 18
  • Sailing 19
  • Shooting 20
  • Softball 21
  • Swimming 22
  • Synchronized swimming 23
  • Table tennis 24
  • Taekwondo 25
  • Tennis 26
  • Triathlon 27
  • Volleyball 28
    • Beach 28.1
    • Indoor 28.2
      • Men's tournament 28.2.1
  • Water polo 29
    • Men's tournament 29.1
    • Women's tournament 29.2
  • Weightlifting 30
  • Wrestling 31
  • See also 32
  • References 33
  • External links 34

Medalists

Medals by sport
Sport Total
Swimming 7 5 3 15
Cycling 6 2 3 11
Diving 1 1 4 6
Rowing 1 1 2 4
Shooting 1 0 1 2
Field hockey 1 0 0 1
Canoeing 0 2 0 2
Athletics 0 1 2 3
Baseball 0 1 0 1
Basketball 0 1 0 1
Triathlon 0 1 0 1
Archery 0 0 1 1
Tennis 0 0 1 1
Total 17 16 17 50
Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold Thorpe, IanIan Thorpe Swimming Men's 400 m freestyle August 14
 Gold Tait, AliceAlice Tait
Henry, JodieJodie Henry
Lenton, LisbethLisbeth Lenton
Ryan, SarahSarah Ryan
Thomas, PetriaPetria Thomas
Swimming Women's 4×100 m freestyle relay August 14
 Gold Carrigan, SaraSara Carrigan Cycling Women's road race August 15
 Gold Thomas, PetriaPetria Thomas Swimming Women's 100 m butterfly August 15
 Gold Balogh, SuzanneSuzanne Balogh Shooting Women's trap August 16
 Gold Thorpe, IanIan Thorpe Swimming Men's 200 m freestyle August 16
 Gold Henry, JodieJodie Henry Swimming Women's 100 m freestyle August 19
 Gold Meares, AnnaAnna Meares Cycling Women's track time trial August 20
 Gold Ginn, DrewDrew Ginn
Tomkins, JamesJames Tomkins
Rowing Men's pair August 21
 Gold Hackett, GrantGrant Hackett Swimming Men's 1500 m freestyle August 21
 Gold Henry, JodieJodie Henry
Hanson, BrookeBrooke Hanson
Jones, LeiselLeisel Jones
Tait, AliceAlice Tait
Rooney, GiaanGiaan Rooney
Schipper, JessicahJessicah Schipper
Thomas, PetriaPetria Thomas
Swimming Women's 4×100 m medley relay August 21
 Gold Newbery, ChantelleChantelle Newbery Diving Women's 10 m platform August 22
 Gold Brown, GraemeGraeme Brown
Dawson, PeterPeter Dawson
Lancaster, BrettBrett Lancaster
McGee, BradBrad McGee
Roberts, LukeLuke Roberts
Wooldridge, StephenStephen Wooldridge
Cycling Men's team pursuit August 23
 Gold Bayley, RyanRyan Bayley Cycling Men's sprint August 24
 Gold Bayley, RyanRyan Bayley Cycling Men's keirin August 25
 Gold Brown, GraemeGraeme Brown
O'Grady, StuartStuart O'Grady
Cycling Men's madison August 25
 Gold men's national field hockey team, AustraliaAustralia men's national field hockey team
Michael Brennan   Troy Elder   Brent Livermore
Travis Brooks   Bevan George   Michael McCann
Dean Butler   Robert Hammond   Stephen Mowlam
Jamie Dwyer   Mark Hickman   Grant Schubert
Nathan Eglington   Mark Knowles   Matthew Wells
Field hockey Men's tournament August 28
 Silver Hackett, GrantGrant Hackett Swimming Men's 400 m freestyle August 14
 Silver Hanson, BrookeBrooke Hanson Swimming Women's 100 m breaststroke August 16
 Silver Hackett, GrantGrant Hackett
Klim, MichaelMichael Klim
Matkovich, AntonyAntony Matkovich
Pearson, ToddTodd Pearson
Sprenger, NicholasNicholas Sprenger
Stevens, CraigCraig Stevens
Thorpe, IanIan Thorpe
Swimming Men's 4×200 m freestyle relay August 17
 Silver Thomas, PetriaPetria Thomas Swimming Women's 200 m butterfly August 18
 Silver Jones, LeiselLeisel Jones Swimming Women's 200 m breaststroke August 19
 Silver McGee, BradBrad McGee Cycling Men's individual pursuit August 21
 Silver Mactier, KatieKatie Mactier Cycling Women's individual pursuit August 22
 Silver Cureton, BenBen Cureton
Burgess, SimonSimon Burgess
Edwards, AnthonyAnthony Edwards
Loftus, GlenGlen Loftus
Rowing Men's lightweight four August 22
 Silver women's national softball team, AustraliaAustralia women's national softball team
Sandra Allen   Tanya Harding   Melanie Roche
Marissa Carpadios   Natalie Hodgskin   Natalie Titcume
Fiona Crawford   Simmone Morrow   Natalie Ward
Amanda Doman   Tracey Mosley   Brooke Wilkins
Peta Edebone   Stacey Porter   Kerry Wyborn
Softball Women's tournament August 23
 Silver national baseball team, AustraliaAustralia national baseball team
Craig Anderson   Graeme Lloyd   Phil Stockman
Tom Brice   David Nilsson   Brett Tamburrino
Adrian Burnside   Trent Oeltjen   Rich Thompson
Gavin Fingleson   Wayne Ough   Andrew Utting
Paul Gonzalez   Chris Oxspring   Rodney Van Buizen
Nick Kimpton   Brett Roneberg   Ben Wigmore
Brendan Kingman   Ryan Rowland-Smith   Glenn Williams
Craig Lewis   John Stephens   Jeff Williams
Baseball Men's tournament August 25
 Silver Harrop, LorettaLoretta Harrop Triathlon Women's event August 25
 Silver Dwyer, PatrickPatrick Dwyer
Clinton Hill
Ormrod, MarkMark Ormrod
Steffensen, JohnJohn Steffensen
Athletics Men's 4×400 m relay August 28
 Silver women's national basketball team, AustraliaAustralia women's national basketball team
Suzy Batkovic   Alicia Poto
Sandy Brondello   Belinda Snell
Trisha Fallon   Rachael Sporn
Kristi Harrower   Laura Summerton
Lauren Jackson   Penny Taylor
Natalie Porter   Allison Tranquilli
Basketball Women's tournament August 28
 Silver Baggaley, NathanNathan Baggaley Canoeing Men's K-1 500 m August 28
 Silver Baggaley, NathanNathan Baggaley
Robinson, ClintClint Robinson
Canoeing Men's K-2 500 m August 28
 Silver Helm, MathewMathew Helm Diving Men's 10 m platform August 28
 Bronze Lashko, IrinaIrina Lashko
Newbery, ChantelleChantelle Newbery
Diving Women's synchronized 3 m springboard August 14
 Bronze Helm, MathewMathew Helm
Newbery, RobertRobert Newbery
Diving Men's synchronized 10 m platform August 14
 Bronze Vella, AdamAdam Vella Shooting Men's trap August 15
 Bronze Barnett, StevenSteven Barnett
Newbery, RobertRobert Newbery
Diving Men's synchronized 3 m springboard August 16
 Bronze Tourky, LoudyLoudy Tourky Diving Women's 10 m platform August 16
 Bronze Jones, LeiselLeisel Jones Swimming Women's 100 m breaststroke August 16
 Bronze Rogers, MichaelMichael Rogers Cycling Men's road time trial August 18
 Bronze Thorpe, IanIan Thorpe Swimming Men's 100 m freestyle August 18
 Bronze Cuddihy, TimTim Cuddihy Archery Men's individual August 19
 Bronze Deakes, NathanNathan Deakes Athletics Men's 20 km walk August 21
 Bronze Lenton, LisbethLisbeth Lenton Swimming Women's 50 m freestyle August 21
 Bronze Molik, AliciaAlicia Molik Tennis Women's singles August 21
 Bronze Bradley, AmberAmber Bradley
Faletic, DanaDana Faletic
Hore, KerryKerry Hore
Sattin, RebeccaRebecca Sattin
Rowing Women's quadruple sculls August 22
 Bronze Hanson, BodenBoden Hanson
McKay, MikeMike McKay
Reside, StuartStuart Reside
Stewart, GeoffGeoff Stewart
Stewart, JamesJames Stewart
Stewart, StephenStephen Stewart
Szczurowski, StefanStefan Szczurowski
Toon, MichaelMichael Toon (cox)
Welch, StuartStuart Welch
Rowing Men's eight August 22
 Bronze Saville, JaneJane Saville Athletics Women's 20 km walk August 23
 Bronze Meares, AnnaAnna Meares Cycling Women's sprint August 24
 Bronze Kelly, ShaneShane Kelly Cycling Men's keirin August 25

Archery

Men
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
David Barnes Individual 649 31  Andersson (SWE)
L 151–160
Did not advance
Tim Cuddihy 663 12  Naglieri (FRA)
W 148–127
 Frankenberg (GER)
W 164–163
 Jang Y-H (KOR)
W 166–165
 Park K-M (KOR)
W 112–111
 Yamamoto (JPN)
L 115 (9)–115 (10)
 Godfrey (GBR)
W 113–112
Simon Fairweather 658 20  Prylepau (BLR)
L 137–141
Did not advance
David Barnes
Tim Cuddihy
Simon Fairweather
Team 1962 7 N/A  India (IND)
W 248–236
 Chinese Taipei (TPE)
L 247–250
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Deonne Bridger Individual 620 39  Beloslydtseva (KAZ)
L 145–150
Did not advance
Jo-Ann Galbraith 596 57  Psarra (GRE)
L 116–138
Did not advance
Melissa Jennison 628 29  Arnold (USA)
W 132–121
 He Y (CHN)
L 158 (8)–158 (9)
Did not advance
Deonne Bridger
Jo-Ann Galbraith
Melissa Jennison
Team 1844 15 N/A  China (CHN)
L 233–248
Did not advance

Athletics

Australian athletes have so far achieved qualifying standards in the following athletics events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event at the 'A' Standard, and 1 at the 'B' Standard).[2][3]

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Luke Adams 20 km walk N/A 1:23:52 16
Sisay Bezabeh Marathon N/A 2:25:26 60
Nathan Deakes 20 km walk N/A 1:20:02
50 km walk N/A DSQ
Nicholas Harrison Marathon N/A 2:21:42 45
Clinton Hill 400 m 45.89 4 N/A Did not advance
Adam Miller 200 m 21.31 8 Did not advance
Craig Mottram 5000 m 13:21.88 4 Q N/A 13:25.70 8
Peter Nowill 3000 m steeplechase 8:29.14 7 N/A Did not advance
Joshua Ross 100 m 10.24 3 Q 10.22 5 Did not advance
Lee Troop Marathon N/A 2:18:46 28
Casey Vincent 400 m 46.09 4 N/A Did not advance
Adam Basil
Paul di Bella
Patrick Johnson
Joshua Ross
4×100 m relay 38.49 3 Q N/A 38.56 6
Patrick Dwyer
Clinton Hill
Mark Ormrod
John Steffensen
4×400 m relay 3:03.06 4 q N/A 3:00.60
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Justin Anlezark Shot put 20.45 6 Q 20.31 7
Paul Burgess Pole vault 5.70 =1 Q 5.55 =11
Oliver Dziubak Javelin throw 78.53 19 Did not advance
William Hamlyn-Harris 77.43 21 Did not advance
Steven Hooker Pole vault 5.30 =29 Did not advance
Dmitri Markov 5.50 =22 Did not advance
Andrew Murphy Triple jump 16.82 14 Did not advance
Stuart Rendell Hammer throw 72.61 25 Did not advance
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Lauren Hewitt 200 m 22.87 4 Q 23.44 8 Did not advance
Sarah Jamieson 1500 m 4:09.25 10 N/A Did not advance
Tamsyn Lewis 800 m 2:02.67 5 N/A Did not advance
Kerryn McCann Marathon N/A 2:41:41 31
Haley McGregor 10000 m N/A 33:35.27 25
Jana Pittman 400 m hurdles 54.83 1 Q N/A 54.05 2 Q 53.92 5
Jane Saville 20 km walk N/A 1:29:25
Natalie Saville N/A 1:36:54 36
Cheryl Webb N/A 1:37:40 38
Benita Willis 10000 m N/A 32:32.01 24
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Bronwyn Eagles Hammer throw 64.09 32 Did not advance
Kym Howe Pole vault 4.30 16 Did not advance
Brooke Krueger Hammer throw 63.88 33 Did not advance
Petrina Price High jump 1.80 34 Did not advance
Bronwyn Thompson Long jump 6.80 2 Q 6.96 4
Combined events – Heptathlon
Athlete Event 100H HJ SP 200 m LJ JT 800 m Final Rank
Kylie Wheeler Result 13.88 1.79 13.18 24.35 6.36 37.77 2:17.65 6090 18
Points 995 966 739 947 962 625 856

Badminton

Australia has sent a team of eight badminton players to Athens. None of them surpassed the first round of elimination.

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Stuart Brehaut Singles  Lee H-I (KOR)
L 3–15, 2–15
Did not advance
Ashley Brehaut
Travis Denney
Doubles  Panvisvas /
Teerawiwatana (THA)
L 3–15, 9–15
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Lenny Permana Singles   5–11, 3–11 L
)GBR(
Did not advance
Jane Crabtree
Kate Wilson-Smith
Doubles  Harder /
Schjoldager (DEN)
L 2–15, 3–15
Did not advance
Mixed
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Travis Denney
Kate Wilson-Smith
Doubles  Pitro /
Siegemund (GER)
L 5–15, 15–8, 4–15
Did not advance

Baseball

Australia advanced into the final game after defeating a Japanese team made up of professional players in Semifinal 1–0. Lost to Cuba in Final 2–6.

Team Roster

Manager: 24 - Jon Deeble.

Coaches: 2 - Tony Harris, 33 - Paul Elliott, 34 - Philip Dale.

Pos. 0#0 Player Date of birth (age) Club
3 P Jeff Williams June 6, 1972 Hanshin Tigers
4 IF Gavin Fingleson August 5, 1976 New Haven County Cutters
5 OF Brett Tamburrino November 10, 1981 Fort Myers Miracle
6 IF Rodney van Buizen September 25, 1981 Vero Beach Dodgers
7 C Andrew Utting September 9, 1977 Surfers Paradise
8 OF Trent Oeltjen February 28, 1983 Swing of the Quad Cities
10 OF Nick Kimpton October 27, 1983 Rancho Cucamonga Quakes
11 P Ryan Rowland Smith January 26, 1983 Inland Empire 66ers
14 C David Nilsson December 14, 1969 Redcliffe Padres
16 C Ben Wigmore January 17, 1982 Kensignton Cardinals
17 OF Brett Roneberg February 5, 1979 Pawtucket Red Sox
18 IF Glenn Williams July 18, 1977 Syracuse Sky Chiefs
19 P Richard Thompson July 1, 1984 Rancho Cucamonga Quakes
20 P Wayne Ough November 27, 1973 Binghamton Mets
22 IF Brendan Kingman May 22, 1973 Brockton Rox
23 IF Paul Gonzalez April 22, 1969 Redcliffe Padres
25 OF Thomas Brice August 24, 1981 Kannapolis Intimidators
26 OF Craig Lewis December 30, 1976 Brockton Rox
27 P Graeme Lloyd April 9, 1967
28 P John Stephens November 15, 1979 Pawtucket Red Sox
31 P Craig Anderson October 30, 1980 Tacoma Rainiers
35 P Chris Oxspring May 13, 1977 Portland Beavers
39 P Phil Stockman January 25, 1980 Tucson Sidewinders
40 P Adrian Burnside March 15, 1977 Toledo Mud Hens
Preliminary Round
Team W L Tiebreaker
 Japan 6 1 1-0
 Cuba 6 1 0-1
 Canada 5 2 -
 Australia 4 3 -
 Chinese Taipei 3 4 -
 Netherlands 2 5 -
 Greece 1 6 1-0
 Italy 1 6 0-1

August 15

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
Australia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 5 3
Cuba 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 x 4 10 1
WP: Adiel Palma (1-0)   LP: Craig Anderson (0-1)   Sv: Jonder Martinez (1S)
Home runs:
AUS: None
CUB: M. Enriquez in 1st, 1 RBI; O.Urrutia in 6th, 1 RBI

August 16

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
Chinese Taipei 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 3 8 2
Australia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 1
WP: Wang Chien-Ming (1-0)   LP: John Stephens (0-1)   Sv: Tsao Chin-Hui (1S)

August 17

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
Australia 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 0 6 12 0
Italy 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
WP: Chris Oxspring (1-0)   LP: Michael Marchesano (0-1)

August 18

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
Australia 0 0 0 3 0 0 3 3 0 9 15 1
Japan 0 0 0 1 3 0 0 0 0 4 9 1
WP: Ryan Rowland Smith (1-0)   LP: Daisuke Miura (0-1)   Sv: Jeff Williams (1S)
Home runs:
AUS: D. Nilsson in 8th, 1 RBI
JPN: K. Fukudome in 5th, 3 RBIs

August 20

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
Greece 3 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 6 14 0
Australia 0 0 3 0 0 2 5 1 x 11 10 0
WP: Ryan Rowland Smith (2-0)   LP: Sean Spencer (0-1)
Home runs:
GRE: P. Maestrales in 2nd, 1 RBI; J. Kavourias in 8th, 1 RBI
AUS: B. Roneberg in 3rd; P. Gonzalez in 3rd, 2 RBIs; G. Roneberg in 6th, 1 RBI; 1 RBI; B. Kingman in 7th, 3 RBIs

August 21

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E
Australia 9 5 5 1 0 2 0 22 17 2
Netherlands 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 4 1
WP: Craig Lewis (1-0)   LP: Calvin Maduro (0-2)
Home runs:
AUS: B. Roneberg in 1st, 2 RBIs; R. van Buizen in 3rd, 4 RBIs; G. Fingleson in 2nd, 3 RBIs; G. Williams in 6th, 2 RBIs
NED: Y. de Caster in 2nd, 1 RBI; R. Millard in 5th, 1 RBI

August 22

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
Canada 0 0 3 2 0 0 0 0 6 11 12 0
Australia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 2
WP: Phil Devey (1-0)   LP: Adrian Burnside (0-1)
Home runs:
CAN: J. Ware in 9th, 3 RBIs; R. Radmanovich in 4th, 2 RBIs
AUS: None
Semifinals

August 24

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
Australia 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 5 2
Japan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 0
WP: Chris Oxspring (2-0)   LP: Daisuke Matsuzaka (1-1)   Sv: Jeff Williams (2S)
Gold Medal Final

August 25

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
Cuba 0 0 0 2 0 4 0 0 0 6 13 1
Australia 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 7 0
WP: Adiel Palma (3-0)   LP: John Stephens (0-2)   Sv: Danny Betancourt (1-0-2)
Home runs:
CUB: F. Cepeda in 4th, 2 RBIs
AUS: P. Gonzalez in 5th, 1 RBI
Won Silver Medal

Basketball

Australia has qualified both men's and women's teams.

  • Men's team event – 1 team of 12 players
  • Women's team event – 1 team of 12 players

Men's tournament

Roster

The following is the Australia roster in the men's basketball tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[4]

Group play
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Team
W L PF PA PD Pts 1st Tie 2nd Tie
 Lithuania 5 0 468 414 +54 10
 Greece 3 2 389 343 +46 8 1W–1L 1.10
 Puerto Rico 3 2 410 411 –1 8 1W–1L 0.99
 United States 3 2 418 389 +29 8 1W–1L 0.92
 Australia 1 4 383 411 –28 6
 Angola 0 5 321 421 –100 5
August 15, 2004
22:15
Greece  76–54  Australia
Scoring by quarter: 23–18, 12–15, 24–18, 17–3
Pts: Papadopoulos 21
Rebs: Papadopoulos 9
Asts: Papaloukas 4
Pts: Heal, Maher 12 each
Rebs: Nielsen 6
Asts: Andersen, Heal 1 each
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 11,500
Referees: Pablo Estevez (ARG), José Ronfini (MEX)
August 17, 2004
11:15
Australia  83–59  Angola
Scoring by quarter: 21–13, 24–16, 27–15, 11–15
Pts: Heal 18
Rebs: Bogut 11
Asts: Smith 3
Pts: Monteiro 18
Rebs: Gomes 9
Asts: 4 players, 1 each
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 2,400
Referees: Renato Santos (BRA), Vladimir Okhrimenko (RUS)
August 19, 2004
14:30
United States  89–79  Australia
Scoring by quarter: 21–31, 26–20, 18–16, 24–12
Pts: Duncan 18
Rebs: Duncan 11
Asts: James, Marbury 5 each
Pts: Heal 17
Rebs: Andersen, Bogut 8
Asts: Heal 7
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 12,000
Referees: José Ronfini (MEX), Giampaolo Cicoria (ITA)
August 21, 2004
9:00
Australia  82–87  Puerto Rico
Scoring by quarter: 23–13, 28–28, 17–24, 14–22
Pts: Nielsen 20
Rebs: Bogut 11
Asts: Heal 6
Pts: Santiago 20
Rebs: Ortiz 6
Asts: Arroyo 7
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 6,500
Referees: Vicente Bulto (ESP), Pablo Estevez (ARG)
August 23, 2004
11:15
Lithuania  100–85  Australia
Scoring by quarter: 20–19, 32–9, 23–38, 25–19
Pts: Javtokas 23
Rebs: Javtokas 9
Asts: Jasikevičius 4
Pts: Bogut, Saville 21 each
Rebs: Bogut 9
Asts: Heal 3
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 7,650
Referees: Vicente Bulto (ESP), Alejandro Chiti (ARG)
Classification round (9th–10th place)
August 24, 2004
16:45
9th place
New Zealand  80–98  Australia
Scoring by quarter: 15–28, 19–20, 18–26, 28–24
Pts: Jones 26
Rebs: Marks 6
Asts: Dickel 3
Pts: Heal 30
Rebs: Bogut 10
Asts: 3 players, 3 each
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 4,250
Referees: Zoran Šutulović (SCG), Vladimir Okhrimenko (RUS)

Women's tournament

Roster

The following is the Australia roster in the women's basketball tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[5]

Group play
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Team
W L PF PA PD Pts Tie
 Spain 5 0 405 349 +56 10
 Italy 3 2 371 341 +30 8 1W–0L
 Argentina 3 2 414 396 +18 8 0W–1L
 China 2 3 303 382 −79 7
 New Zealand 1 4 399 413 −14 6 1W–0L
 Serbia and Montenegro 1 4 377 388 −11 6 0W–1L


August 14
9:00
Australia  85–73  Nigeria
Scoring by quarter: 20–18, 26–14, 16–12, 23–29
Pts: Batkovic, Taylor 11
Rebs: Batkovic 7
Asts: Fallon, Harrower 4
Pts: Udoka 26
Rebs: Amachree, Sadiq 8
Asts: Umoh 2
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 302
Referees:
Philippe Leemann (France)
Valdu Suurkask (Estonia)
August 16
22:15
Russia  56–75  Australia
Scoring by quarter: 12–21, 21–15, 15–16, 8–23
Pts: Korstin 12
Rebs: Korstin 9
Asts: Osipova, Rakhmatulina 3
Pts: Taylor 26
Rebs: Jackson, Taylor 10
Asts: Harrower 4
Olympic Indoor Hall, Athens
Attendance: 2,430
Referees:
Reynaldo Mercedes Sanchez (Dom. Republic)
Nancy Ethier (Canada)
August 18
11:15
Japan  78–97  Australia
Scoring by quarter: 20–26, 15–30, 10–26, 33–15
Pts: Oga 21
Rebs: Yano 4
Asts: Kawabata, Tachikawa 2
Pts: Jackson 31
Rebs: Jackson 9
Asts: Tranquilli 5
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 500
Referees:
Alejandro Chiti (Argentina)
Song Yanping (China)
August 20
20:00
Australia  77–40  Greece
Scoring by quarter: 18–13, 21–8, 20–9, 18–10
Pts: Jackson 20
Rebs: Jackson 12
Asts: Batkovic 2
Pts: Maltsi 9
Rebs: Maltsi 10
Asts: Saregkou 3
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 4,000
Referees:
Virginijus Dovidavicius (Lithuania)
Giampaolo Cicoria (Italy)
August 22
14:30
Brazil  66–84  Australia
Scoring by quarter: 21–20, 14–20, 18–22, 13–22
Pts: Luz 16
Rebs: Oliveira 11
Asts: Castro Marques, Arcain 3
Pts: Jackson 24
Rebs: Snell 8
Asts: Fallon, Snell 3
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 3,450
Referees:
Corbin Sean (United States)
Giampaolo Cicoria (Italy)
Quarterfinal
August 25
22:15
Australia  94–55  New Zealand
Scoring by quarter: 26–13, 19–18, 26–13, 23–11
Pts: Jackson 28
Rebs: Snell 10
Asts: Taylor 4
Pts: G. Farmer 15
Rebs: Loffhagen 11
Asts: Four players 2
Olympic Indoor Hall, Athens
Attendance: 8,100
Referees:
Ma Li Jun (China)
Tatiana Steigerwald (Brazil)
Semifinal
August 27
16:45
Brazil  75–88  Australia
Scoring by quarter: 21–21, 15–21, 20–21, 19–25
Pts: Castro Marques 25
Rebs: Oliveira 8
Asts: Luz 2
Pts: Jackson 26
Rebs: Jackson 13
Asts: Harrower 4
Olympic Indoor Hall, Athens
Attendance: 4,150
Referees:
Jorge Vazquez (Puerto Rico)
Virginijus Dovidavicius (Lithuania)
Gold Medal Final
August 28
16:15
United States  74–63  Australia
Scoring by quarter: 17–14, 12–12, 23–24, 22–13
Pts: Thompson 18
Rebs: Leslie 8
Asts: Thompson 3
Pts: Taylor 16
Rebs: Jackson 14
Asts: Fallon, Jackson 2
Olympic Indoor Hall, Athens
Attendance: 10,120
Referees:
Chantal Julien (France)
José Reyes Ronfini (Mexico)
Won Silver Medal

Boxing

Australia has qualified nine boxers for the Olympics based on their performances from the Oceanian Qualification Tournament.

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Peter Wakefield Light flyweight BYE  Jermia (NAM)
L 20–29
Did not advance
Bradley Hore Flyweight  Siler (USA)
L 18–32
Did not advance
Joel Brunker Bantamweight  Mammadov (AZE)
L RSC
Did not advance
Ryan Langham Featherweight  Simion (ROM)
L RSC
Did not advance
Anthony Little Lightweight  Chobba (TUN)
W 27–8
 Khrachev (RUS)
L RSC
Did not advance
Anoushirvan Nourian Light welterweight  Julie (SEY)
W 51–22
 di Rocco (ITA)
L 25–33
Did not advance
Gerard O'Mahony Welterweight  Polyakov (UKR)
L 27–54
Did not advance
Jamie Pittman Middleweight  Wilaschek (GER)
L 23–24
Did not advance
Adam Forsyth Heavyweight N/A  Đipalo (CRO)
W 32–22
 Elsayed (EGY)
L 12–27
Did not advance

Canoeing

Slalom

Athlete Event Preliminary Semifinal Final
Run 1 Rank Run 2 Rank Total Rank Time Rank Time Rank Total Rank
Robin Bell Men's C-1 100.11 4 112.57 13 212.68 12 Q 97.48 4 Q 95.35 2 192.83 4
Warwick Draper Men's K-1 99.69 16 101.41 20 201.10 18 Q 97.03 10 Q 100.40 7 197.43 9
Mark Bellofiore
Lachie Milne
Men's C-2 114.07 8 164.29 12 278.36 12 Did not advance
Louise Natoli Women's K-1 115.83 8 111.38 =7 227.21 8 Q 113.24 9 Q 113.20 6 227.44 7

Sprint

Men
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Martin Marinov C-1 500 m 1:49.698 2 q 1:51.219 4 Did not advance
Nathan Baggaley K-1 500 m 1:37.997 2 q 1:39.031 2 Q 1:38.467
K-1 1000 m 3:29.414 2 q 3:28.417 1 Q 3:28.310 4
Nathan Baggaley
Clint Robinson
K-2 500 m 1:30.869 4 q 1:30.710 2 Q 1:27.920
Daniel Collins
David Rhodes
K-2 1000 m 3:11.272 3 Q BYE 3:19.956 4
Women
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Amanda Rankin K-1 500 m 1:56.678 7 q 1:56.198 8 Did not advance
Paula Harvey
Susan Tegg
K-2 500 m 1:46.319 7 q 1:51.402 9 Did not advance
Kate Barclay
Chantal Meek
Lisa Oldenhof
Amanda Rankin
K-4 500 m 1:35.078 4 q 1:33.977 1 Q 1:38.116 6

Qualification Legend: Q = Qualify to final; q = Qualify to semifinal

Cycling

Road

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Baden Cooke Road race Did not finish
Robbie McEwen 5:41:56 11
Stuart O'Grady 5:41:56 33
Michael Rogers Road race Did not finish
Time trial 58:01.67
Matt White Road race Did not finish
Women
Athlete Event Time Rank
Sara Carrigan Road race 3:24:24
Olivia Gollan 3:25:42 12
Oenone Wood Road race 3:25:03 4
Time trial 32:16.00 6

Track

Sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Round 1 Repechage 1 Round 2 Repechage 2 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank
Ryan Bayley Men's sprint 10.177
70.477
1  Nimke (GER)
W 10.510
68.506
BYE  Ng (MAS)
W 10.520
68.441
BYE  Forde (BAR)
W 10.733,
W 10.807
 Gané (FRA)
W 10.546,
W 10.638
 Bos (NED)
L, W 10.661,
W 10.743
Sean Eadie 10.454
68.873
9  Kwiatkowski (POL)
W 11.025
65.306
BYE  Bourgain (FRA)
L
 Edgar (GBR)
 Ng (MAS)
L
Did not advance 9th place final
 Villanueva (ESP)
 Mulder (NED)
 Ng (MAS)
L
12
Anna Meares Women's sprint 11.291
63.737
1  Radanova (BUL)
W 11.927
60.367
BYE N/A  Meinke (GER)
W 11.916,
W 12.048
 Muenzer (CAN)
W 11.802, L, L
 Grankovskaya (RUS)
W 12.042,
W 11.822
Ryan Bayley
Sean Eadie
Shane Kelly
Men's team sprint 44.512
60.657
5 Q  Spain (ESP)
W 44.320
60.920
N/A  France (FRA)
L 44.404
60.805
4
Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinals Final
Time Rank Opponent
Results
Rank Opponent
Results
Rank
Bradley McGee Men's individual pursuit 4:17.510 3 Q  Bartko (GER)
4:17.978
2 Q  Wiggins (GBR)
4:20.436
Luke Roberts 4:19.353 7 Q  Escobar (ESP)
4:20.336
5 Did not advance
Katherine Bates Women's individual pursuit 3:31.236 4 Q  Chalykh (RUS)
3:34.743
4 Q  van Moorsel (NED)
3:31.715
4
Katie Mactier 3:29.945 2 Q  Davies (GBR)
3:28.095
2 Q  Ulmer (NZL)
3:27.650
Graeme Brown
Peter Dawson*
Brett Lancaster
Bradley McGee
Luke Roberts
Stephen Wooldridge*
Men's team pursuit 4:00.613 1 Q  Lithuania (LTU)
3:56.610
1 Q  Great Britain (GBR)
3:58.233
Time trial
Athlete Event Time Rank
Shane Kelly Men's time trial 1:01.224 4
Anna Meares Women's time trial 33.952 WR
Keirin
Athlete Event 1st round Repechage 2nd round Final
Rank Rank Rank Rank
Ryan Bayley Men's keirin 1 Q BYE 1 Q
Shane Kelly 1 Q BYE 1 Q
Omnium
Athlete Event Points Laps Rank
Mark Renshaw Men's points race 20 2 6
Katherine Bates Women's points race 7 0 8
Graeme Brown
Stuart O'Grady
Men's madison 22 0

Mountain biking

Athlete Event Time Rank
Joshua Fleming Men's cross-country 2:29:54 31
Sid Taberlay 2:26:16 23
Lisa Mathison Women's cross-country 2:07:01 10

Diving

Men
Athlete Events Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Steven Barnett 3 m springboard 397.71 17 Q 614.76 16 Did not advance
Robert Newbery 429.09 10 Q 657.69 10 Q 620.34 12
Mathew Helm 10 m platform 513.06 1 Q 722.40 1 Q 730.56
Robert Newbery 461.91 7 Q 655.89 5 Q 640.65 8
Steven Barnett
Robert Newbery
3 m synchronized springboard N/A 349.59
Mathew Helm
Robert Newbery
10 m synchronized platform N/A 366.84
Women
Athlete Events Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Irina Lashko 3 m springboard 303.66 8 Q 550.17 4 Q 551.97 7
Loudy Tourky 310.65 5 Q 538.44 6 Q 566.94 6
Chantelle Newbery 10 m platform 346.95 6 Q 545.25 3 Q 590.31
Loudy Tourky 367.23 2 Q 560.10 1 Q 561.66
Irina Lashko
Chantelle Newbery
3 m synchronized springboard N/A 309.30
Lynda Folauhola
Loudy Tourky
10 m synchronized platform N/A 313.92 4

Equestrian

Dressage

Athlete Horse Event Grand Prix Grand Prix Special Grand Prix Freestyle Overall
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Mary Hanna Limbo Individual 65.500 39 Did not advance
Ricky MacMillan Crisp 65.917 37 Did not advance

Eventing

Athlete Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Jumping Total
Qualifier Final
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Olivia Bunn Top of the Line Individual 45.20 =17 1.20 46.40 15 Retired Did not advance
Phillip Dutton Nova Top 46.80 # 22 0.00 46.80 16 4.00 50.80 10 Q 12.00 62.80 13 62.80 13
Andrew Hoy Mr Pracatan 43.60 =12 75.80 # 119.40 # 62 16.00 135.40 # 57 Did not advance 135.40 57
Rebel Morrow Oaklea Groover 40.60 8 1.60 # 42.20 7 8.00 50.20 9 Q 10.00 60.20 11 60.20 11
Stuart Tinney Jeepster 48.80 # 28 0.00 48.80 # 19 36.00 # 84.80 38 Did not advance 84.80 38
Olivia Bunn
Phillip Dutton
Andrew Hoy
Rebel Morrow
Stuart Tinney
See above Team 129.40 5 1.20 135.40 =3 28.00 185.80 10 N/A 185.80 6

"#" indicates that the score of this rider does not count in the team competition, since only the best three results of a team are counted.

Show jumping

Athlete Horse Event Qualification Final Total
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round A Round B
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Tim Amitrano Mr Innocent Individual 38 75 48 86 71 Retired Did not advance

Fencing

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Seamus Robinson Individual épée BYE  Kolobkov (RUS)
L 5–15
Did not advance
Frank Bartolillo Individual foil BYE  Wu Hx (CHN)
L 8–15
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Evelyn Halls Individual épée BYE  Lee G-N (KOR)
W 15–14
 Nisima (FRA)
L 10–15
Did not advance

Field hockey

Australia qualified a men's and a women's team. Each team had 16 athletes with two reserves.

Men's tournament

Roster

The following is the Australian roster in the men's field hockey tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[6]

Head coach: Barry Dancer

Group play
Team
Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Netherlands 5 5 0 0 16 9 +7 15
 Australia 5 3 1 1 14 10 +10 10
 New Zealand 5 3 0 2 13 11 +2 9
 India 5 1 1 3 11 13 −2 4
 South Africa 5 1 0 4 9 15 −6 3
 Argentina 5 0 2 3 8 13 −5 2

     Advanced to semifinals

15 August 2004
08:30
Australia  4 – 1  New Zealand
Elder  15'
Dwyer  24'42'60'
Report Smith  58'
Umpires:
David Leiper (GBR)
Amarjit Singh (MAS)

17 August 2004
10:30
Argentina  2 – 2  Australia
Almada  2'31' Report Dwyer  26'66'
Umpires:
Christian Blasch (GER)
Jason McCracken (NZL)

19 August 2004
20:30
Australia  4 – 3  India
Elder  11'
Dwyer  38'
McCann  49'
Brennan  70'
Report Thakur  6'
G. A. Singh  50'
Halappa  52'
Umpires:
Henrik Ehlers (DEN)
John Wright (RSA)

21 August 2004
18:00
South Africa  2 – 3  Australia
Nicol  4'
Smith  29'
Report Brooks  17'
Eglington  19'
Brennan  47'
Umpires:
Henrik Ehlers (DEN)
Satinder Kumar (IND)

23 August 2004
20:30
Australia  1 – 2  Netherlands
Brooks  28' Report Taekema  10'13'
Umpires:
Xavier Adell (ESP)
Amarjit Singh (MAS)

Semifinals
25 August 2004
21:00
Spain  3 – 6  Australia
Tubau  8'
Ribas  49'67'
Report Elder  3'
McCann  23'44'
Wells  27'
Schubert  51'53'
Umpires:
John Wright (RSA)
Henrik Ehlers (DEN)

Gold Medal Final
27 August 2004
20:30
Netherlands  1 – 2 (a.e.t.)  Australia
Brouwer  29' Report Brooks  37'
Dwyer  78'
Umpires:
Ray O'Connor (IRL)
John Wright (RSA)
Won Gold Medal

Women's tournament

Roster

The following is the Australian roster in the women's field hockey tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[7]

Head coach: David Bell

Group play
Team
Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Netherlands 4 4 0 0 14 5 +9 12
 Germany 4 2 0 2 6 10 −4 6
 South Korea 4 1 1 2 9 8 +1 4
 Australia 4 1 1 2 6 5 +1 4
 South Africa 4 1 0 3 5 12 −7 3

     Advanced to semifinals

14 August 2004
18:00
Australia  1 – 2  Germany
Towers  58' Report Ernsting-Krienke  21'
Müller  34'
Umpires:
Soledad Iparraguirre (ARG)
Chieko Akiyama (JPN)

16 August 2004
10:30
South Africa  0 – 3  Australia
Report Towers  28'
Faulkner  34'
Gallagher  59'
Umpires:
Sarah Garnett (NZL)
Ute Conen (GER)

20 August 2004
08:30
South Korea  2 – 2  Australia
Park Mi-Hyun  31'
Kim Seong-Eun  46'
Report Dobson  6'
Powell  43'
Umpires:
Soledad Iparraguirre (ARG)
Marelize de Klerk (RSA)

22 August 2004
20:00
Australia  0 – 1  Netherlands
Report Donners  47'
Umpires:
Marelize de Klerk (RSA)
Gina Spitaleri (ITA)

Fifth-Eighth Place Semifinal
24 August 2004
11:00
Japan  1 – 3  Australia
Komori  15' Report Gallagher  27'
Faulkner  33'
Powell  37'
Umpires:
Sarah Garnett (NZL)
Carolina de la Fuente (ARG)

Fifth Place Final
27 August 2004
11:00
New Zealand  0 – 3  Australia
Report Towers  14'
Powell  42'67'
Umpires:
Chieko Akiyama (JPN)
Gina Spitaleri (ITA)

Football

Men's tournament

Roster

The following is the Australian squad in the men's football tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[8]

Head coach: Frank Farina

0#0 Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Goals 2004 club
1 1GK Brad Jones (1982-03-19)19 March 1982 (aged 22) 4 0 Middlesbrough
2 2DF Jade North (1982-01-07)7 January 1982 (aged 22) 38 5 Perth Glory
3 2DF Shane Cansdell-Sherriff (1982-11-10)10 November 1982 (aged 21) 21 4 Aarhus GF
4 2DF Craig Moore* (1975-12-12)12 December 1975 (aged 28) 60 3 Rangers
5 3MF Jon McKain (1982-09-21)21 September 1982 (aged 21) 16 2 FC National Bucharest
6 2DF Adrian Madaschi (1982-07-11)11 July 1982 (aged 22) 19 3 Partick Thistle
7 3MF Ahmad Elrich (1981-05-30)30 May 1981 (aged 23) 35 7 Parramatta Power
8 3MF Luke Wilkshire (1981-10-02)2 October 1981 (aged 22) 22 5 Bristol City
9 3MF John Aloisi* (1976-02-05)5 February 1976 (aged 28) 38 18 Osasuna
10 3MF Tim Cahill* (1979-12-06)6 December 1979 (aged 24) 4 6 Millwall
11 4FW Alex Brosque (1983-10-12)12 October 1983 (aged 20) 22 5 Marconi Stallions
12 2DF David Tarka (1983-02-11)11 February 1983 (aged 21) 19 1 Nottingham Forest
13 3MF Carl Valeri (1984-08-14)14 August 1984 (aged 19) 34 3 Inter Milan
14 4FW Brett Holman (1984-03-27)27 March 1984 (aged 20) 18 7 Excelsior Rotterdam
15 3MF Anthony Danze (1984-03-15)15 March 1984 (aged 20) 21 8 Perth Glory
16 3MF Spase Dilevski (1985-05-13)13 May 1985 (aged 19) 25 2 Tottenham Hotspur
17 3MF Ryan Griffiths (1981-08-21)21 August 1981 (aged 22) 8 2 Newcastle United Jets
18 1GK Eugene Galeković (1981-06-12)12 June 1981 (aged 23) 6 0 South Melbourne FC

* Over-aged player.

Group play
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 Argentina 3 3 0 0 9 0 +9 9
 Australia 3 1 1 1 6 3 +3 4
 Tunisia 3 1 1 1 4 5 −1 4
 Serbia and Montenegro 3 0 0 3 3 14 −11 0
11 August 2004
20:30
Tunisia  1 – 1  Australia
Zitouni  69' Report Aloisi  45'
Pankritio Stadium, Heraklion
Attendance: 15,757
Referee: Kyros Vassaras (Greece)

14 August 2004
20:30
Serbia and Montenegro  1 – 5  Australia
Radonjić  72' Report Cahill  11'
Aloisi  45+1'57'
Elrich  60'86'

17 August 2004
20:30
Argentina  1 – 0  Australia
D'Alessandro  9' Report
Karaiskakis Stadium, Piraeus
Attendance: 26,338
Referee: Essam Abd El Fatah (Egypt)

Quarterfinal
21 August 2004
18:00
Iraq  1 – 0  Australia
E. Mohammed  64' Report
Pankritio Stadium, Heraklion
Attendance: 10,023
Referee: Carlos Batres (Guatemala)

Women's tournament

Roster

The following is the Australian squad in the women's football tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[9]

Head coach: Adrian Santrac

0#0 Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Goals 2004 club
1 1GK Cassandra Kell (1980-01-20)20 January 1980 (aged 24) 19 0 New South Wales Sapphires
2 2DF Rhian Davies (1981-01-05)5 January 1981 (aged 23) 33 2 Canberra Eclipse
3 2DF Sacha Wainwright (1972-02-06)6 February 1972 (aged 32) 61 2 Canberra Eclipse
4 2DF Dianne Alagich (1979-05-12)12 May 1979 (aged 25) 50 3 Adelaide Sensation
5 2DF Cheryl Salisbury (1974-03-08)8 March 1974 (aged 30) 18 4 New York Power
6 3MF Sally Shipard (1987-10-20)20 October 1987 (aged 16) 1 0 New South Wales Sapphires
7 4FW Sarah Walsh (1983-01-11)11 January 1983 (aged 21) 7 4 Queensland Sting
8 3MF Heather Garriock (1982-12-21)21 December 1982 (aged 21) 49 8 Queensland Sting
9 3MF Kylie Ledbrook (1986-03-20)20 March 1986 (aged 18) 4 0 New South Wales Sapphires
10 3MF Joanne Peters (1979-03-11)11 March 1979 (aged 25) 64 15 New York Power
11 4FW Lisa De Vanna (1984-11-14)14 November 1984 (aged 19) 6 3 Adelaide Sensation
12 2DF Karla Reuter (1984-06-14)14 June 1984 (aged 20) 13 0 Queensland Sting
13 2DF Thea Slatyer (1983-02-02)2 February 1983 (aged 21) 15 1 New South Wales Sapphires
14 3MF Gillian Foster (1976-08-28)28 August 1976 (aged 27) 32 1 Canberra Eclipse
15 3MF Tal Karp (1981-12-30)30 December 1981 (aged 22) 27 2 Canberra Eclipse
16 4FW Selin Kuralay (1985-01-25)25 January 1985 (aged 19) 7 1 Victoria Vision
17 3MF Danielle Small (1979-02-07)7 February 1979 (aged 25) 28 6 New South Wales Sapphires
18 1GK Melissa Barbieri (1980-08-08)8 August 1980 (aged 24) 16 0 Victoria Vision
Group play
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 United States 3 2 1 0 6 1 +5 7
 Brazil 3 2 0 1 8 2 +6 6
 Australia 3 1 1 1 2 2 0 4
 Greece 3 0 0 3 0 11 −11 0
August 11, 2004
18:00
Brazil  1 – 0  Australia
Marta  36' Report
Kaftanzoglio Stadium, Thessaloniki
Attendance: 25.152
Referee: Damková (Czech Republic)

August 14, 2004
20:30
Greece  0 – 1  Australia
Report Garriock  27'
Pankritio Stadium, Heraklion
Attendance: 8.857
Referee: D'Coth (India)

August 17, 2004
20:30
United States  1 – 1  Australia
Lilly  19' Report Peters  82'
Kaftanzoglio Stadium, Thessaloniki
Attendance: 3.320
Referee: Ionescu (Romania)

Quarterfinal
August 20, 2004
21:00
Sweden  2 – 1  Australia
Ljungberg  25'
Larsson  30'
Report De Vanna  48'
Panthessaliko Stadium, Volos
Attendance: 4.811
Referee: Damková (Czech Republic)

Gymnastics

Artistic

Australia qualified a women's team and an individual man.

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB F PH R V PB HB
Philippe Rizzo Pommel horse N/A 8.700 N/A 8.700 70 Did not advance
Parallel bars N/A 9.700 N/A 9.700 12 Did not advance
Parallel bars N/A 8.950 8.950 66 Did not advance
Women
Team
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F V UB BB F
Stephanie Moorhouse Team 8.875 9.337 9.162 8.850 36.224 30 q N/A 9.187 9.037 N/A
Melissa Munro 9.225 N/A 9.312 9.187 N/A 9.162 N/A 9.150 8.912 N/A
Karen Nguyen 9.087 9.300 N/A 8.725 N/A 9.112 N/A
Monette Russo 9.050 9.437 8.887 9.062 34.436 25 Q* N/A 8.125 N/A
Lisa Skinner N/A 9.387 8.700 N/A N/A 9.425 N/A
Allana Slater 9.212 8.775 9.587 Q 9.337 37.011 17 Q 9.175 9.550 8.637 9.375 N/A
Total 58.625 59.450 58.325 59.050 235.450 5 Q 27.449 27.100 26.974 27.324 108.847 8

* Monette Russo supposedly qualified for the all-around final, but later withdrew because of injury.

Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F
Stephanie Moorhouse All-around 9.037 8.587 8.200 8.925 35.723 20
Allana Slater All-around 9.175 9.362 9.212 9.350 37.099 10
Balance beam N/A 8.750 N/A 8.750 8

Rhythmic

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Rope Hoop Clubs Ribbon Total Rank Rope Hoop Clubs Ribbon Total Rank
Penelope Blackmore Individual 19.575 19.325 19.600 14.550 73.050 23 Did not advance

Trampoline

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Lesley Daly Women's 58.90 13 Did not advance

Judo

Australia has qualified a total of twelve judoka (seven men and five women) for the Games.[10]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Scott Fernandis −60 kg  Fallon (GBR)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance
Heath Young −66 kg  Paz (BOL)
W 0103–0000
 Arencibia (CUB)
L 0001–1001
Did not advance  Ortíz (VEN)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance
Andrew Collett −73 kg  Wiłkomirski (POL)
L 0001–1001
Did not advance
Morgan Endicott-Davies −81 kg  Iliadis (GRE)
L 0000–1002
Did not advance  Sganga (ARG)
W 1000–0000
 Kwon Y-W (KOR)
L 0000–1001
Did not advance
Daniel Kelly −90 kg  Gordon (GBR)
L 0000–1100
Did not advance  Geraldino (DOM)
W 1010–0000
 Honorato (BRA)
W 0011–0010
 Taov (RUS)
L 0001–0100
Did not advance
Martin Kelly −100 kg  Jackman (BAR)
W 1101–0010
 Inoue (JPN)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance
Semir Pepic +100 kg  Camacho (COL)
W 1000–0000
 Boonzaayer (USA)
W 1010–0000
 Miran (IRI)
L 0100–0110
Did not advance BYE  Tataroğlu (TUR)
L 0010–0110
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Sonya Chervonsky −48 kg  Jossinet (FRA)
L 0000–0200
Did not advance  Moskvina (BLR)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance
Maria Pekli −57 kg  Göldi (SUI)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance
Carly Dixon −63 kg BYE  Décosse (FRA)
L 0000–1010
Did not advance
Catherine Arlove −70 kg BYE  Pažoutová (CZE)
W 0100–0001
 Kim R-M (PRK)
W 0100–0010
 Ueno (JPN)
L 0010–0100
BYE  Qin Dy (CHN)
L 0001–1010
5
Jessica Malone +78 kg BYE  Tsukada (JPN)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance BYE  Prokofyeva (UKR)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance

Modern pentathlon

Based on the results from the 2003 Asian/Oceanian Championships, 1996 Olympic champion Alexander Parygin and Eszter Hortobagyi have qualified for modern pentathlon events in Athens. Parygin also previously competed for Kazakhstan.[11]

Athlete Event Shooting
(10 m air pistol)
Fencing
(épée one touch)
Swimming
(200 m freestyle)
Riding
(show jumping)
Running
(3000 m)
Total points Final rank
Points Rank MP Points Results Rank MP points Time Rank MP points Penalties Rank MP points Time Rank MP Points
Alexander Parygin Men's 169 28 964 13–18 =23 748 2:14.14 28 1192 196 26 1004 10:01.57 17 996 4904 27
Eszter Hortobagyi Women's 169 18 964 11–20 =29 692 2:29.42 26 1128 56 5 1144 11:11.44 11 1036 4964 20

Rowing

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Craig Jones Single sculls 7:19.71 2 R 7:06.13 1 SA/B/C 7:05.66 4 FB 6:58.48 11
Drew Ginn
James Tomkins
Pair 6:55.04 1 SA/B BYE 6:22.60 1 FA 6:30.76
Peter Hardcastle
Brendan Long
Double sculls 6:52.34 3 SA/B BYE 6:22.69 6 FB 6:22.57 11
George Jelbart
Cameron Wurf
Lightweight double sculls 6:28.94 4 R 6:26.10 3 SC/D 6:27.68 1 FC 6:51.32 16
David Dennis
Robert Jahrling
Tom Laurich
David McGowan
Four 6:21.97 1 SA/B BYE 5:51.81 2 FA 6:13.06 4
Scott Brennan
David Crawshay
Shaun Coulton
Duncan Free
Quadruple sculls 5:46.32 3 SA/B BYE 5:45.45 4 FB 6:02.31 7
Simon Burgess
Ben Cureton
Anthony Edwards
Glen Loftus
Lightweight four 5:50.24 1 SA/B BYE 5:55.22 2 FA 5:57.43
Boden Hanson
Mike McKay
Stuart Reside
James Stewart
Geoffrey Stewart
Stephen Stewart
Stefan Szczurowski
Michael Toon (cox)
Stuart Welch
Eight 5:23.23 1 FA BYE N/A 5:45.38
Women
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Donna Martin
Jane Robinson
Double sculls 7:41.20 4 R 7:04.69 3 FB N/A 6:55.17 9
Amber Halliday
Sally Newmarch
Lightweight double sculls 6:49.90 WR 1 SA/B BYE 6:54.01 1 FA 6:59.91 4
Amber Bradley
Dana Faletic
Kerry Hore
Rebecca Sattin
Quadruple sculls 6:23.46 3 R 6:24.67 3 FA N/A 6:34.73
Kyeema Doyle
Katie Foulkes (cox)
Monique Heinke
Catriona Oliver
Sarah Outhwaite
Sally Robbins
Victoria Roberts
Jodi Winter
Julia Wilson
Eight 6:02.77 4 R 6:09.64 3 FA N/A 6:31.65 6

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; R=Repechage

Sailing

Men
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Lars Kleppich Mistral 9 12 10 4 13 2 8 6 6 31 14 84 8
Anthony Nossiter Finn 18 8 4 7 8 13 1 8 20 6 25 93 6
Malcolm Page
Nathan Wilmot
470 12 DSQ 3 3 19 3 4 18 3 26 OCS 119 12
Colin Beashel
David Giles
Star 9 7 OCS 5 4 13 11 16 14 6 13 98 15
Women
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Jessica Crisp Mistral 4 11 13 5 7 6 7 7 9 5 13 74 6
Sarah Blanck Europe 3 7 2 11 9 2 13 8 12 8 24 75 4
Jenny Armstrong
Belinda Stowell
470 14 12 6 14 11 11 10 8 13 9 19 108 14
Nicky Bethwaite
Karyn Gojnich
Kristen Kosmala
Yngling 11 11 12 10 8 16 5 2 13 10 10 92 13
Open
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 M*
Michael Blackburn Laser 18 2 10 19 5 6 2 20 13 17 N/A 32 112 9
Gary Boyd
Chris Nicholson
49er 13 6 15 1 17 18 10 1 7 3 1 17 2 1 20 11 105 7
Darren Bundock
John Forbes
Tornado 9 7 12 11 1 2 3 4 12 1 N/A 14 62 6

M = Medal race; OCS = On course side of the starting line; DSQ = Disqualified; DNF = Did not finish; DNS= Did not start; RDG = Redress given

Shooting

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
George Barton Skeet 118 =29 Did not advance
Michael Diamond Trap 119 =7 Did not advance
Steve Haberman Double trap 129 15 Did not advance
Matthew Inabinet 10 m air rifle 584 =41 Did not advance
Timothy Lowndes 10 m air rifle 587 =35 Did not advance
50 m rifle prone 592 =16 Did not advance
50 m rifle 3 positions 1161 =12 Did not advance
David Moore 10 m air pistol 574 27 Did not advance
50 m pistol 550 =24 Did not advance
Warren Potent 50 m rifle prone 586 =42 Did not advance
Bruce Quick 25 m rapid fire pistol 571 17 Did not advance
Paul Rahman Skeet 120 =15 Did not advance
Daniel Repacholi 10 m air pistol 571 =36 Did not advance
50 m pistol 551 23 Did not advance
Thomas Turner Double trap 126 =19 Did not advance
Adam Vella Trap 121 5 Q 145
Bryan Wilson 10 m running target 544 19 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Suzanne Balogh Trap 66 1 Q 88
Double trap 97 =13 Did not advance
Kim Frazer 50 m rifle 3 positions 555 =32 Did not advance
Lauryn Mark Skeet 69 4 Q 92 4
Sue McCready 10 m air rifle 391 =27 Did not advance
50 m rifle 3 positions 567 =25 Did not advance
Linda Ryan 10 m air pistol 376 =28 Did not advance
Susan Trindall Double trap 106 =7 Did not advance
Annette Woodward 25 m pistol 576 18 Did not advance
Lalita Yauhleuskaya 10 m air pistol 379 =21 Did not advance
25 m pistol 578 =10 Did not advance

Softball

Team Roster
Position No. Player Birth Club in 2004
C 3 Marissa Carpadios DEC/30/1977 Brisbane Panthers (East Brisbane, Queensland)
P 5 Melanie Roche NOV/09/1970 Miki House (Yao, Osaka, JPN)
IF 6 Natalie Ward DEC/24/1975
P 7 Tanya Harding JAN/23/1972 Queensland Academy of Sport Heatwave (Brisbane, Queensland)
OF 8 Sandra Allen OCT/11/1978
P 9 Tracey Mosley SEP/25/1973 West Torrens (Adelaide, South Australia)
P 10 Brooke Wilkins JUN/06/1974 Brisbane Panthers (East Brisbane, Queensland)
IF 11 Peta Edebone FEB/09/1969 Rebels Softball Club
P 14 Kerry Wyborn DEC/22/1977 Cumberland Nepean (Sydney, NSW)
IF 16 Stacey Porter MAR/29/1982 University of Hawaii (Hawaii, USA)
IF 21 Natalie Titcume DEC/06/1975 Hills Missiles (Sydney, NSW)
IF 25 Fiona Crawford FEB/21/1977 Hills Missiles (Sydney, NSW)
OF 26 Simmone Morrow OCT/31/1976 Bears (Brisbane, Queensland)
OF 27 Natalie Hodgskin MAY/24/1976 Bears (Brisbane, Queensland)
IF 28 Amanda Doman OCT/24/1977 Brisbane Panthers (East Brisbane, Queensland)
Bench Coaches
Team
Manager
Simon Roskvist AUG/07/1958
Coach Lloyd Howlett JAN/17/1948
Coach Kere Johanson DEC/07/1964
Coach Terry Downes DEC/09/1972
Preliminary Round
Team Pld W L RF RA Pct
United States 7 7 0 41 0 1.000
Australia 7 6 1 22 14 0.857
Japan 7 4 3 17 8 0.571
China 7 3 4 15 20 0.429
Canada 7 3 4 6 14 0.429
Chinese Taipei 7 2 5 3 13 0.286
Greece 7 2 5 6 24 0.286
Italy 7 1 6 8 24 0.143
August 14
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E
Australia 0 1 0 2 1 0 0 4 7 0
Japan 2 0 0 8 0 0 0 2 0 2
W: Tanya Harding (1-0) L: Yukiko Ueno (0-1)
Home Run
AUS 1 : N.Titcume in 4th, 1 RBI
August 15
Team 1 2 3 4 5 R H E
Australia 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
United States 2 0 0 8 X 10 9 2
Game ended by Run Ahead Rule
W: Lisa Fernandez (1-0) L: Brooke Wilkins (0-1)
Home Run
USA 1 : S.Nuveman in 4th, 3 RBI
August 16
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E
Chinese Taipei 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0
Australia 0 0 0 1 0 0 X 1 4 0
W: Wu Chia-Yen (0-2) L: Tanya Harding (2-0)
Home Run
none
August 17
Team 1 2 3 4 5 R H E
Australia 2 2 2 0 2 8 10 1
Italy 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 1
Game end by Run Ahead Rule
W: Melanie Roche (1-0) L: Jennifer Spediacci (0-1)
Home Run
AUS 2 : S.Porter in 1st, 2 RBI;N.Titcume in 5th, 2 RBI
August 18
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 R H E
Australia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 5 4 0
China 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 2
W: Melanie Roche (2-0) L: Lu Wei (1-1)
Home Run
none
August 19
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E
Australia 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 0
Canada 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 0
W: Melanie Roche (3-0) L: Lauren Bay (2-2)
Home Run
none
August 20
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E
Greece 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 2
Australia 0 0 1 2 0 0 X 3 7 1
W: Tanya Harding (3-0) L: Sarah Farnworth (2-4)
Home Run
AUS 2 : T.Mosley in 4th, 2 RBI;S.Porter in 3rd, 1 RBI
Semifinal, August 22
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E
Australia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0
United States 0 0 0 1 3 1 x 5 8 0
W: Lisa Fernandez (3-0) L: Melanie Roche (3-1)
Home Run
USA: K. Kretschman in 6th, 1 RBI
Bronze Medal Game, August 22
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E
Australia 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 3 4 0
Japan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 1
W: Tanya Harding (4-0) L: Juri Takayama (1-2)
Home Run
none
Won Bronze Medal

Swimming

Australian swimmers earned qualifying standards in the following events (up to a maximum of 2 swimmers in each event at the A-standard time, and 1 at the B-standard time):

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Ashley Callus 50 m freestyle 22.82 26 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 50.56 31 Did not advance
Grant Hackett 200 m freestyle 1:48.90 7 Q 1:47.61 5 Q 1:46.56 5
400 m freestyle 3:46.36 1 Q N/A 3:43.43
1500 m freestyle 15:01.89 3 Q N/A 14:43.40 OR
Regan Harrison 200 m breaststroke 2:15.86 23 Did not advance
Brett Hawke 50 m freestyle 22.42 10 Q 22.07 2 Q 22.18 6
Geoff Huegill 100 m butterfly 52.54 5 Q 52.64 6 Q 52.53 8
Adam Lucas 200 m individual medley 2:02.12 17 Did not advance
Patrick Murphy 200 m backstroke 2:01.26 18 Did not advance
Travis Nederpelt 200 m butterfly 1:58.93 17 Did not advance
400 m individual medley 4:16.77 8 Q N/A 4:20.08 8
Justin Norris 200 m butterfly 1:58.05 6 Q 1:57.96 11 Did not advance
200 m individual medley 2:03.87 27 Did not advance
400 m individual medley 4:16.90 11 N/A Did not advance
Adam Pine 100 m butterfly 53.45 20 Did not advance
Jim Piper 100 m breaststroke 1:02.16 =19 Did not advance
200 m breaststroke 2:13.79 10 Q 2:12.22 8 Q DSQ
Craig Stevens 1500 m freestyle 15:09.54 8 Q N/A 15:13.66 8
Ian Thorpe 100 m freestyle 49.17 6 Q 49.21 8 Q 48.56
200 m freestyle 1:47.22 1 Q 1:46.65 2 Q 1:44.71 OR
400 m freestyle 3:46.55 2 Q N/A 3:43.10
Josh Watson 100 m backstroke 55.18 =17 Did not advance
Matt Welsh 100 m backstroke 55.35 9 Q 54.69 6 Q 54.52 5
200 m backstroke 2:01.73 19 Did not advance
Ashley Callus*
Michael Klim
Todd Pearson
Eamon Sullivan
Ian Thorpe
Jono van Hazel*
4×100 m freestyle relay 3:17.64 6 Q N/A 3:15.77 6
Grant Hackett
Michael Klim
Antony Matkovich*
Todd Pearson*
Nicholas Sprenger
Craig Stevens*
Ian Thorpe
4×200 m freestyle relay 7:14.85 2 Q N/A 7:07.46
Michael Klim
Jim Piper
Adam Pine
Matt Welsh
4×100 m medley relay 3:39.14 9 N/A Did not advance

* Swimmers who participated in the heats only and received medals.

Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Frances Adcock 200 m backstroke 2:14.85 15 Q 2:15.69 16 Did not advance
Lara Carroll 200 m individual medley 2:16.17 11 Q 2:13.80 5 Q 2:13.74 6
400 m individual medley 4:46.32 12 N/A Did not advance
Michelle Engelsman 50 m freestyle 25.28 5 Q 25.13 5 Q 25.06 6
Felicity Galvez 200 m butterfly 2:11.17 7 Q 2:09.54 5 Q 2:09.28 5
Elka Graham 200 m freestyle 2:00.13 7 Q 1:59.44 9 Did not advance
400 m freestyle 4:11.67 13 N/A Did not advance
Marieke Guehrer 100 m backstroke 1:02.76 20 Did not advance
Brooke Hanson 100 m breaststroke 1:07.35 1 Q 1:07.75 4 Q 1:07.15
200 m breaststroke 2:27.38 6 Q 2:26.43 3 Q 2:26.39 8
Jodie Henry 100 m freestyle 55.13 7 Q 53.52 WR 1 Q 53.84
Leisel Jones 100 m breaststroke 1:07.69 2 Q 1:06.78 OR 1 Q 1:07.16
200 m breaststroke 2:26.02 1 Q 2:26.71 6 Q 2:23.60
Lisbeth Lenton 50 m freestyle 25.31 7 Q 24.90 2 Q 24.91
100 m freestyle 54.89 4 Q 55.17 9 Did not advance
Linda Mackenzie 200 m freestyle 2:02.04 19 Did not advance
400 m freestyle 4:08.46 7 Q N/A 4:10.92 7
800 m freestyle 8:35.90 10 N/A Did not advance
Alice Mills 200 m individual medley 2:15.62 9 Q 2:14.95 10 Did not advance
Melissa Morgan 200 m backstroke 2:14.06 11 Q 2:13.34 12 Did not advance
Sarah Paton 800 m freestyle 8:35.81 9 N/A Did not advance
Jennifer Reilly 400 m individual medley 4:49.04 19 N/A Did not advance
Giaan Rooney 100 m backstroke 1:01.96 10 Q 1:01.41 9 Did not advance
Jessicah Schipper 100 m butterfly 58.57 5 Q 58.63 4 Q 58.22 4
Petria Thomas 100 m butterfly 57.47 1 Q 57.93 2 Q 57.72
200 m butterfly 2:10.87 5 Q 2:09.24 4 Q 2:06.36
Jodie Henry
Lisbeth Lenton
Alice Mills
Sarah Ryan*
Petria Thomas
4×100 m freestyle relay 3:38.26 NR 1 Q N/A 3:35.94 WR
Elka Graham
Linda Mackenzie*
Giaan Rooney*
Alice Mills
Shayne Reese
Petria Thomas
4×200 m freestyle relay 8:01.85 3 Q N/A 7:57.40 4
Brooke Hanson*
Jodie Henry
Leisel Jones
Alice Mills*
Giaan Rooney
Jessicah Schipper*
Petria Thomas
4×100 m medley relay 4:01.17 1 Q N/A 3:57.21 WR

* Swimmers who participated in the heats only and received medals.

Synchronized swimming

Athlete Event Technical routine Free routine (preliminary) Free routine (final)
Points Rank Points Total (technical + free) Rank Points Total (technical + free) Rank
Amanda Laird
Leonie Nichols
Duet 38.917 24 38.834 77.751 24 Did not advance

Table tennis

Men
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Trevor Brown Singles  Matsushita (JPN)
L 0–4
Did not advance
William Henzell  Nguyen (USA)
W 4–1
 Chen Wx (AUT)
L 0–4
Did not advance
Russell Lavale  Miličević (BIH)
L 2–4
Did not advance
Trevor Brown
Russell Lavale
Doubles N/A  Huang /
Kassam (CAN)
L 0–4
Did not advance
William Henzell
David Zalcberg
N/A  Mondello /
Yang (ITA)
W 4–1
 Heister /
Keen (NED)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Lay Jian Fang Singles  Vaida (CRO)
W 4–0
 Schall (GER)
L 2–4
Did not advance
Miao Miao  Espineira (PER)
W 4–2
 Fukuhara (JPN)
L 3–4
Did not advance
Lay Jian Fang
Miao Miao
Doubles BYE  C Li /
K Li (NZL)
L 2–4
Did not advance

Taekwondo

Australia has qualified four taekwondo practitioners in their respective divisions.

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Carlo Massimino Men's −68 kg  Omrani (TUN)
W 7–2
 Sagastume (GUA)
L 4–5
Did not advance
Daniel Trenton Men's −80 kg  Brown (GBR)
W 12–6
 Karami (IRI)
L 9–13
Did not advance
Caroline Bartasek Women's −67 kg  Juárez (GUA)
L 0–7
Did not advance
Tina Morgan Women's +67 kg  Falavigna (BRA)
L 2–7
Did not advance

Tennis

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Wayne Arthurs Singles  Hănescu (ROM)
W 6–4, 7–6(7–4)
 Grosjean (FRA)
L 6–7(2–7), 3–6
Did not advance
Mark Philippoussis  Rochus (BEL)
L 6–3, 0–6, 1–6
Did not advance
Wayne Arthurs
Todd Woodbridge
Doubles N/A  Berdych /
Novák (CZE)
W 6–4, 6–3
 Kiefer /
Schüttler (GER)
L 6–7(3–7), 3–6
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Alicia Molik Singles  Dementieva (RUS)
W 4–6, 6–0, 6–3
 Srebotnik (SLO)
W 7–5, 6–4
 Raymond (USA)
W 6–4, 6–4
 Sugiyama (JPN)
W 6–4, 6–3
 Mauresmo (FRA)
L 6–7(8–10), 3–6
 Myskina (RUS)
W 6–3, 6–4
Nicole Pratt  Casanova (SUI)
W 6–3, 7–5
 Garbin (ITA)
W 1–6, 7–6(7–5), 6–2
 Henin-Hardenne (BEL)
L 1–6, 0–6
Did not advance
Samantha Stosur  Rubin (USA)
L 2–6, 7–6(8–6), 0–6
Did not advance
Alicia Molik
Rennae Stubbs
Doubles N/A  Ani /
Kanepi (EST)
W 6–4, 6–1
 Castaño /
Zuluaga (COL)
W 6–4, 6–2
 Li T /
Sun Tt (CHN)
L 3–6, 2–6
Did not advance
Nicole Pratt
Samantha Stosur
N/A  Garbin /
Vinci (ITA)
L 0–6, 1–6
Did not advance

Triathlon

Athlete Event Swim (1.5 km) Trans 1 Bike (40 km) Trans 2 Run (10 km) Total Time Rank
Greg Bennett Men's 18:19 0:16 1:01:29 0:19 31:53 1:51:41.58 4
Peter Robertson 18:16 0:16 1:01:33 0:17 35:55 1:55:44.36 24
Simon Thompson 18:19 0:17 1:02:34 0:16 31:54 1:52:47.18 10
Loretta Harrop Women's 18:37 0:19 1:09:05 0:21 37:08 2:04:50.17
Rina Hill 18:41 0:21 1:15:32 0:24 37:45 2:11:58.86 33
Maxine Seear 19:39 0:19 Did not finish

Volleyball

Beach

Athlete Event Preliminary round Standing Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Julien Prosser
Mark Williams
Men's Pool E
 BlantonNygaard (USA)
W 2 – 0 (21–16, 21–14)
 HeuscherKobel (SUI)
L 1 – 2 (21–16, 20–22, 9–15)
 ChildHeese (CAN)
W 2 – 1 (21–13, 15–21, 15–12)
2 Q  Pocock
Rorich (RSA)
W 2 – 0 (21–14, 21–10)
 Dieckmann
Scheuerpflug (GER)
W 2 – 1 (16–21, 21–19, 15–10)
 Bosma
Herrera (ESP)
L 0 – 2 (18–21, 18–21)
 Heuscher
Kobel (SUI)
L 1 – 2 (21–19, 17–21, 13–15)
4
Andrew Schacht
Joshua Slack
Pool A
 HoldrenMetzger (USA)
L 1 – 2 (24–22, 22–24, 13–15)
 RegoSantos (BRA)
L 2 – 0 (17–21, 17–21)
 HorremMaaseide (NOR)
W 2 – 0 (21–18, 21–17)
3 Q  Dieckmann
Scheuerpflug (GER)
L 0 – 2 (19–21, 12–21)
Did not advance
Natalie Cook
Nicole Sanderson
Women's Pool E
 P YanchulovaT Yanchulova (BUL)
W 2 – 0 (21–16, 21–12)
 Wang LYou Wh (CHN)
W 2 – 1 (21–19, 17–21, 17–15)
 PohlRau (GER)
L 0 – 2 (10–21, 20–22)
2 Q  Lochowicz
Pottharst (AUS)
W 2 – 0 (21–15, 21–16)
 Gattelli
Perrotta (ITA)
W 2 – 1 (21–16, 14–21, 15–12)
 Bede
Behar (BRA)
L 0 – 2 (17–21, 16–21)
 McPeak
Youngs (USA)
L 1 – 2 (18–21, 21–15, 9–15)
4
Summer Lochowicz
Kerri Pottharst
Pool F
 Tian JWang F (CHN)
W 2 – 0 (21–18, 21–18)
 KarantasiouSfyri (GRE)
W 2 – 1 (21–15, 15–21, 16–14)
 GarcíaGaxiola (MEX)
W 2 – 0 (26–24, 22–20)
1 Q  Cook
Sanderson (AUS)
L 0 – 2 (15–21, 16–21)
Did not advance

Indoor

Men's tournament

Australian men's team qualified after finishing second at the FIVB World Olympic Qualification Tournament in Tokyo.[12]

Roster

The following is the Australian roster in the men's volleyball tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[13]

Head coach: Jon Uriarte

Name Date of birth Height Weight Spike Block 2004 club
1 Howard, DanDan Howard (C) 13 December 1976 2.08 m (6 ft 10 in) 98 kg (216 lb) 375 cm (148 in) 340 cm (130 in) Marmi Lanza Verona
3 Sorensen, GrantGrant Sorensen 27 March 1982 1.99 m (6 ft 6 in) 93 kg (205 lb) 337 cm (133 in) 328 cm (129 in) Australian Institute of Sport
4 Hardy, BenBen Hardy 21 September 1974 1.98 m (6 ft 6 in) 92 kg (203 lb) 335 cm (132 in) 320 cm (130 in) Brill Rover Bolzano
5 Campbell, LukeLuke Campbell 8 November 1979 2.02 m (6 ft 8 in) 98 kg (216 lb) 346 cm (136 in) 335 cm (132 in) SV Bayer Wuppertal
7 Young, MatthewMatthew Young 17 July 1981 1.87 m (6 ft 2 in) 78 kg (172 lb) 335 cm (132 in) 323 cm (127 in) Jusam-Electronics
9 Earl, AndrewAndrew Earl 15 September 1982 1.96 m (6 ft 5 in) 85 kg (187 lb) 336 cm (132 in) 322 cm (127 in) Vigo
10 Beard, DavidDavid Beard 23 October 1973 1.97 m (6 ft 6 in) 95 kg (209 lb) 342 cm (135 in) 325 cm (128 in) Australian Institute of Sport
12 Moran, TravisTravis Moran (L) 16 August 1985 1.91 m (6 ft 3 in) 92 kg (203 lb) 336 cm (132 in) 320 cm (130 in) Australian Institute of Sport
13 Ferguson, DavidDavid Ferguson 13 March 1982 2.05 m (6 ft 9 in) 92 kg (203 lb) 348 cm (137 in) 328 cm (129 in) Lycurgus
14 Christensen, ZaneZane Christensen 19 July 1985 2.09 m (6 ft 10 in) 103 kg (227 lb) 368 cm (145 in) 342 cm (135 in) Copra Asystel Piacenza
15 Van Beest, HiddeHidde Van Beest 20 July 1979 2.07 m (6 ft 9 in) 106 kg (234 lb) 350 cm (140 in) 342 cm (135 in) 4Torri Ferrara Volley
16 Alderman, BrettBrett Alderman 27 February 1979 1.91 m (6 ft 3 in) 87 kg (192 lb) 343 cm (135 in) 328 cm (129 in) TSV Unterhaching
Group play
 
Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Brazil 12 4 1 13 7 1.857 483 431 1.121
2  Italy 9 3 2 13 7 1.857 465 434 1.071
3  United States 9 3 2 11 8 1.375 437 423 1.033
4  Russia 9 3 2 11 9 1.222 452 430 1.051
5  Netherlands 6 2 3 7 11 0.636 391 419 0.933
6  Australia 0 0 5 2 15 0.133 331 422 0.784
15 August 2004
16:00
Brazil  3 – 1  Australia Peace and Friendship Stadium
Attendance: 1,853
Referee(s): Georgios Karampetsos (GRE), Ryszard Dietrich (POL)
Report(s): result
23
25
25
25
98
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Total
25
19
12
21
77
17 August 2004
14:00
Australia  0 – 3  Russia Peace and Friendship Stadium
Attendance: 2,815
Referee(s): Fernando Nava (MEX), Mahmoud Abdel Magid (EGY)
Report(s): result
17
24
23
64
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Total
25
26
25
76
19 August 2004
09:00
Italy  3 – 0  Australia Peace and Friendship Stadium
Attendance: 2,950
Referee(s): Ibrahim Al-Naama (QAT), Juan Pereyra (ARG)
Report(s): result
25
25
25
75
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Total
20
18
21
59
21 August 2004
09:00
Australia  1 – 3  United States Peace and Friendship Stadium
Attendance: 4,580
Referee(s): Fotios Lekkas (GRE), Ryszard Dietrich (POL)
Report(s): result
19
25
13
19
76
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Total
25
23
25
25
98
23 August 2004
14:00
Netherlands  3 – 0  Australia Peace and Friendship Stadium
Attendance: 4,120
Referee(s): Mahmoud Abdel Magid (EGY), Juan Pereyra (ARG)
Report(s): result
25
25
25
75
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Total
22
17
16
55

Water polo

Men's tournament

Roster

The following is the Australian roster in the men's water polo tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[14]

Head coach: Erkin Shagaev

Name Pos. Height Weight Date of birth 2004 club
1 Stanton, JamesJames Stanton GK 1.98 m (6 ft 6 in) 93 kg (205 lb) 21 July 1983 Fremantle Mariners
2 Semmens, DeanDean Semmens CB 1.88 m (6 ft 2 in) 89 kg (196 lb) 22 November 1979 CN Sant Andreu
3 Franklin, TrentTrent Franklin D 1.84 m (6 ft 0 in) 80 kg (180 lb) 12 February 1979 Sydney University Lions
4 Figlioli, PietroPietro Figlioli D 1.89 m (6 ft 2 in) 89 kg (196 lb) 29 May 1984 CN Barcelona
5 Miller, CraigCraig Miller D 1.91 m (6 ft 3 in) 90 kg (200 lb) 23 November 1971 Cronulla Sharks
6 Jenkins, TobyToby Jenkins CF 1.93 m (6 ft 4 in) 95 kg (209 lb) 26 November 1979 Brisbane Barracudas
7 Neesham, TimTim Neesham D 1.84 m (6 ft 0 in) 86 kg (190 lb) 20 October 1979 Firenze Pallanuoto
8 McGregor, SamSam McGregor CB 1.92 m (6 ft 4 in) 95 kg (209 lb) 12 August 1984 CN Terrassa
9 Whalan, ThomasThomas Whalan CB 1.94 m (6 ft 4 in) 89 kg (196 lb) 13 October 1980 CN Atlètic-Barceloneta
10 Woods, GavinGavin Woods CF 1.99 m (6 ft 6 in) 95 kg (209 lb) 1 March 1978 Balmain Tigers
11 Osadchuk, AlexAlex Osadchuk D 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in) 86 kg (190 lb) 19 February 1972 Brisbane Barracudas
12 Thomas, NathanNathan Thomas (C) D 1.93 m (6 ft 4 in) 98 kg (216 lb) 28 August 1972 CN Barcelona
13 Sterk, RafaelRafael Sterk GK 1.85 m (6 ft 1 in) 85 kg (187 lb) 27 January 1978 Brisbane Barracudas
Group play
Qualified for the semifinals
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Team
GP W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Greece 5 4 1 0 43 27 +16 8
 Germany 5 3 1 1 40 28 +12 7
 Spain 5 3 2 0 35 31 +4 6
 Italy 5 3 2 0 39 24 +15 6
 Australia 5 1 3 1 37 35 +2 4
 Egypt 5 0 5 0 18 67 -49 0
Aug 15, 2004
09:30
[9] Egypt  3–14  Australia Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Kiszelly (HUN), Valcarce (ARG)
Score by quarters: 1-3, 0-5, 1-4, 1-2
3 players with 1 Goals Miller 3

Aug 17, 2004
09:30
[10] Australia  4–8  Italy Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Tomic (CRO), Chaney (USA)
Score by quarters: 1-1, 2-2, 0-3, 1-2
Whalan 2 Goals Postiglione 3

Aug 19, 2004
16:30
[11] Spain  8–4  Australia Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Balfanbayev (KAZ), Tomic (CRO)
Score by quarters: 2-1, 3-1, 1-1, 2-1
3 players with 2 Goals 4 players with 1

Aug 21, 2004
17:45
[12] Greece  10–9  Australia Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Balfanbayev (KAZ), Kiszelly (HUN)
Score by quarters: 2-2, 3-2, 3-2, 2-3
Chatzitheodorou 3 Goals 3 players with 2

Aug 23, 2004
09:30
[13] Germany  6–6  Australia Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Kratochvil (SVK), Brguljan (SCG)
Score by quarters: 1-3, 2-1, 1-0, 2-2
Politze, Nossek 2 Goals Woods 3

7th-12th Classification Quarterfinal
Aug 25, 2004
09:30
[14] Kazakhstan  5–10  Australia Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Matache (ROU), Patelli (BRA)
Score by quarters: 2-2, 1-4, 1-3, 1-1
Elke 2 Goals Figlioli, Thomas 2

7th-10th Classification Semifinal
Aug 27, 2004
10:45
[15] United States  6–5  Australia Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Matache (ROU), Legare (CAN)
Score by quarters: 2-0, 1-1, 2-2, 1-2
Azevedo 3 Goals Figlioli 3

9th-10th Classification Final
Aug 29, 2004
09:30
[16] Australia  8–7  Croatia Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Kiszelly (HUN), Sayed Mahmoud (EGY)
Score by quarters: 2-0, 3-4, 1-1, 2-2
Whalan 5 Goals Franković 3

Women's tournament

Roster

The following is the Australian roster in the women's water polo tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[15]

Head coach: István Gorgenyi

Name Pos. Height Weight Date of birth 2004 club
1 Knox, EmmaEmma Knox GK 1.73 m (5 ft 8 in) 72 kg (159 lb) 2 March 1978 UWA Torpedoes
2 Rippon, RebeccaRebecca Rippon D 1.65 m (5 ft 5 in) 70 kg (150 lb) 26 December 1978 Balmain Tigers
3 Cuffe, NikitaNikita Cuffe CF 1.79 m (5 ft 10 in) 73 kg (161 lb) 26 September 1979 KFC Queensland Breakers
4 Castle, NaomiNaomi Castle (C) CB 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in) 72 kg (159 lb) 29 May 1974 KFC Queensland Breakers
5 Smith, BronwynBronwyn Smith D 1.76 m (5 ft 9 in) 65 kg (143 lb) 3 July 1974 KFC Queensland Breakers
6 Brooks, BelindaBelinda Brooks CB 1.76 m (5 ft 9 in) 75 kg (165 lb) 3 February 1977 Fremantle Marlins
7 Stuhmcke, JodieJodie Stuhmcke CF 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in) 75 kg (165 lb) 21 November 1980 KFC Queensland Breakers
8 Gynther, KateKate Gynther D 1.75 m (5 ft 9 in) 71 kg (157 lb) 5 July 1982 Brisbane Barracudas
9 Norwood, EliseElise Norwood D 1.72 m (5 ft 8 in) 65 kg (143 lb) 18 June 1981 Sydney University Lions
10 Heuchan, KellyKelly Heuchan D 1.75 m (5 ft 9 in) 67 kg (148 lb) 30 January 1980 Fremantle Marlins
11 Brownlow, JemmaJemma Brownlow GK 1.68 m (5 ft 6 in) 62 kg (137 lb) 14 November 1979 Balmain Tigers
12 Fox, JoanneJoanne Fox CB 1.82 m (6 ft 0 in) 72 kg (159 lb) 12 June 1979 Balmain Tigers
13 Rippon, MelissaMelissa Rippon D 1.69 m (5 ft 7 in) 70 kg (150 lb) 20 January 1981 Brisbane Barracudas
Group play
Qualified for the semifinals
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Team
GP W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Australia 3 2 0 1 5 22 16 +6
 Italy 3 2 1 0 4 20 14 +6
 Greece 3 1 1 1 3 17 20 −3
 Kazakhstan 3 0 3 0 0 16 25 −9
August 16, 2004
10:45
Match 2[16] Australia  6–5  Italy
Referees:
Bookelman (NED), Borrell (ESP)
Score by quarters: 3–1, 1–2, 1–1, 1–1
Gynther, Heuchan 2 Goals 5 players with 1

August 18, 2004
09:30
Match 5[17] Australia  9–4  Kazakhstan
Referees:
Margeta (SLO), Valcarce (ARG)
Score by quarters: 3–2, 2–1, 2–0, 2–1
Heuchan, Norwood 3 Goals 4 players with 1

August 20, 2004
18:00
Match 12[18] Australia  7–7  Greece
Referees:
Chaney (USA), Kiszelly (HUN)
Score by quarters: 1–2, 3–5, 2–0, 1–0
Castle, Gynther 3 Goals Lara 2

Semifinal
August 24, 2004
18:15
Match 17[19] Australia  2–6  Greece
Referees:
Bookelman (NED), Bock (GER)
Score by quarters: 1–4, 0–1, 1–1, 0–0
Fox, Stuhmcke 1 Goals Roumpesi 2

Bronze Medal Match
August 26, 2004
17:00
Match 19[20] Australia  5–6  United States
Referees:
Bookelman (NED), Bock (GER)
Score by quarters: 0–0, 0–4, 3–1, 2–1
Brooks 2 Goals Estes 3

Weightlifting

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Sergo Chakhoyan Men's −85 kg 175 =3 205 DNF 175 DNF
Deborah Lovely Women's −75 kg 92.5 14 115 13 207.5 13

Wrestling

Key:

  • VT - Victory by Fall.
  • PP - Decision by Points - the loser with technical points.
  • PO - Decision by Points - the loser without technical points.
Men's freestyle
Athlete Event Elimination Pool Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Ali Abdo −74 kg  Haidarau (BLR)
L 0–4 ST
 Rinella (ITA)
L 0–4 ST
3 Did not advance 20

See also

References

  1. ^ Green, Simone (12 August 2004). "Colin Beashel Announced Flag Bearer for 2004 Olympic Team".  
  2. ^ "iaaf.org – Top Lists". IAAF. Retrieved June 4, 2011. 
  3. ^ "IAAF Games of the XXX Olympiad – Athens 2004 Entry Standards".  
  4. ^ "Men's Basketball Team Roster – Australia (AUS)" ( 
  5. ^ "Women's Basketball Team Roster – Australia (AUS)" ( 
  6. ^ "Men's Field Hockey Team Roster – Australia (AUS)" ( 
  7. ^ "Women's Field Hockey Team Roster – Australia (AUS)" ( 
  8. ^ "Olympic Men's Football Tournaments Athens 2004 – Squad List: Australia (AUS)".  
  9. ^ "Olympic Women's Football Tournaments Athens 2004 – Squad List: Australia (AUS)".  
  10. ^ "Fulfilling a family dream in Athens".  
  11. ^ "Brits get their man as Aussie Al is dumped".  
  12. ^ "Australia claim second Olympic ticket".  
  13. ^ "Australia men's volleyball roster at FIVB.com".  
  14. ^ "Men's Water Polo Team Roster – Australia (AUS)" ( 
  15. ^ "Women's Water Polo Team Roster – Australia (AUS)" ( 
  16. ^ "Water polo Official Results Book", p. 4
  17. ^ "Water polo Official Results Book", p. 8
  18. ^ "Water polo Official Results Book", p. 14
  19. ^ "Water polo Official Results Book", p. 36
  20. ^ "Water polo Official Results Book", p. 40

External links

  • Official Website – Australian Olympic Team
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Hawaii eBook Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.