World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

FIM Trial World Championship

Article Id: WHEBN0015112086
Reproduction Date:

Title: FIM Trial World Championship  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Motors TV, IPC Biathlon and Cross-Country Skiing World Championships, IPC Powerlifting World Championships, Class 1 World Powerboat Championship, World Air Games
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

FIM Trial World Championship

Dougie Lampkin at the Spanish round in 2007

The FIM Trial World Championship and FIM X-Trial World Championship are the most prestigious Fédération Internationale de Motocyclisme. The outdoor championship is held since 1964 and the indoor (X-Trial) since 1993.

From 1964 to 1967 the championship was named Challenge Henry Groutards. From 1968 to 1974, it was the Trial European Championship, and from 1975 onwards it has been known as the World Championship.

Up until 2010, the outdoor world trial championship has been won by 6 different pilots from the UK, 5 from Spain, 2 from Finland and France, and 1 from Belgium, Germany, USA, Japan and Sweden.

World Trials Champions

"Note: Green background denotes International Trial Master Championship." "Note: Pink background denotes European Championship." [1]

Year Outdoor Series Indoor Series Womens Outdoor Series
1964 1) Don Smith (Greeves)
2) Gustav Franke(Zundapp)
3) Andreas Brandl (Zundapp)
1965 1) Gustav Franke (Zundapp)
2) Andreas Brandl (Zundapp)
3) Gunter Sengfelder (Zundapp)
1966 1) Gustav Franke (Zundapp)
2) Don Smith (Greeves)
3) Sammy Miller (Bultaco)
1967 1) Don Smith (Greeves)
2) Gustav Franke (Zundapp)
3) Andreas Brandl (Zundapp)
1968 1) Sammy Miller (Bultaco)
2) Gustav Franke (Zundapp)
3) Bill Wilkinson (Greeves)
1969 1) Don Smith (Montesa)
2) Denis Jones (Suzuki)
3) Sammy Miller (Bultaco)
1970 1) Sammy Miller (Bultaco)
2) Gordon Farley (Montesa)
3) Laurence Telling (Montesa)
1971 1) Mick Andrews (Ossa)
2) Malcolm Rathmell (Bultaco)
3) Gordon Farley (Montesa)
1972 1) Mick Andrews (Ossa)
2) Malcolm Rathmell (Bultaco)
3) Martin Lampkin (Bultaco)
1973 1) Martin Lampkin (Bultaco)
2) Mick Andrews (Yamaha)
3) Malcolm Rathmell (Bultaco)
1974 1) Malcolm Rathmell (Bultaco)
2) Ulf Karlsson (Montesa)
3) Mick Andrews (Yamaha)
1975 1) Martin Lampkin (Bultaco)
2) Yrjo Vesterinen (Bultaco)
3) Malcolm Rathmell (Montesa)
1976 1) Yrjo Vesterinen (Bultaco)
2) Malcolm Rathmell (Montesa)
3) Martin Lampkin (Bultaco)
1977 1) Yrjo Vesterinen (Bultaco)
2) Ulf Karlsson (Montesa)
3) Malcolm Rathmell (Montesa)
1978 1) Yrjo Vesterinen (Bultaco)
2) Martin Lampkin (Bultaco)
3) Bernie Schreiber (Bultaco)
1979 1) Bernie Schreiber (Bultaco)
2) Yrjo Vesterinen (Bultaco)
3) Ulf Karlsson (Montesa)
1980 1) Ulf Karlsson (Montesa)
2) Bernie Schreiber (Bultaco)
3) Yrjo Vesterinen (Montesa)
1981 1) Gilles Burgat (SWM)
2) Ulf Karlsson (Montesa)
3) Yrjo Vesterinen (Montesa)
1982 1) Eddy Lejeune (Honda)
2) Bernie Schreiber (SWM)
3) Gilles Burgat (SWM)
1983 1) Eddy Lejeune (Honda)
2) Bernie Schreiber (SWM)
3) Thierry Michaud (Honda)
1984 1) Eddy Lejeune (Honda)
2) Thierry Michaud (Fantic)
3) Bernie Schreiber (SWM)
1985 1) Thierry Michaud (Fantic)
2) Eddy Lejeune (Honda)
3) Steve Saunders (Honda)
1986 1) Thierry Michaud (Fantic)
2) Steve Saunders (Honda)
3) Eddy Lejeune (Honda)
1987 1) Jordi Tarrés (Beta)
2) Diego Bosis (Aprilia)
3) Thierry Michaud (Fantic)
1988 1) Thierry Michaud (Fantic)
2) Jordi Tarrés (Beta)
3) Donato Miglio (Fantic)
1989 1) Jordi Tarrés (Beta)
2) Thierry Michaud (Fantic)
3) Diego Bosis (Aprilia)
1990 1) Jordi Tarrés (Beta)
2) Diego Bosis (Aprilia)
3) Donato Miglio (Fantic)
1991 1) Jordi Tarrés (Beta)
2) Tommi Ahvala (Aprilia)
3) Diego Bosis (Fantic)
1992 1) Tommi Ahvala (Aprilia)
2) Marc Colomer (Beta)
3) Diego Bosis (Fantic)
1993 1) Jordi Tarrés (Gas Gas)
2) Marc Colomer (Beta)
3) Tommi Ahvala (Aprilia)
1) Tommi Ahvala (Aprilia)
2) Diego Bosis (Fantic)
3) Marc Colomer (Beta)
1994 1) Jordi Tarrés (Gas Gas)
2) Tommi Ahvala (Fantic)
3) Joan Pons (Gas Gas)
1) Marc Colomer (Beta)
2) Jordi Tarrés (Gas Gas)
3) Tommi Ahvala (Fantic)
1995 1) Jordi Tarrés (Gas Gas)
2) Marc Colomer (Montesa)
3) Tommi Ahvala (Fantic)
1) Marc Colomer (Beta)
2) Jordi Tarrés (Gas Gas)
3) Tommi Ahvala (Fantic)
1996 1) Marc Colomer (Montesa)
2) Dougie Lampkin (Beta)
3) Jordi Tarrés (Gas Gas)
1) Marc Colomer(Montesa)
2) Tommi Ahvala (Fantic)
3) Dougie Lampkin (Beta)
1997 1) Dougie Lampkin (Beta)
2) Marc Colomer (Montesa)
3) Kenichi Kuroyama (Beta)
1) Dougie Lampkin (Beta)
2) Marc Colomer (Montesa)
3) Amos Bilbao (Gas Gas)
1998 1) Dougie Lampkin (Beta)
2) Marc Colomer (Montesa)
3) Kenichi Kuroyama (Beta)
1) Dougie Lampkin (Beta)
2) Marc Colomer (Montesa)
3) Steve Colley (Gas Gas)
1999 1) Dougie Lampkin (Beta)
2) Takahisa Fujinami (Montesa)
3) Marc Colomer (Montesa)
1) Dougie Lampkin (Beta)
2) Marc Colomer (Montesa)
3) Steve Colley (Gas Gas)
2000 1) Dougie Lampkin (Montesa)
2) Takahisa Fujinami (Montesa)
3) Marc Colomer (Montesa)
1) Dougie Lampkin (Beta)
2) Marc Colomer (Montesa)
3) Steve Colley (Gas Gas)
1) Laia Sanz (Beta)
2) Iris Kramer (Gas Gas)
3) Claire Bertrand (Montesa)
2001 1) Dougie Lampkin (Montesa)
2) Takahisa Fujinami (Montesa)
3) Marc Freixa (Sherco)
1) Dougie Lampkin (Montesa)
2) Marc Freixa (Sherco)
3) Marc Colomer (Gas Gas)
1) Laia Sanz (Beta)
2) Iris Kramer (Gas Gas)
3) Claire Bertrand (Montesa)
2002 1) Dougie Lampkin (Montesa)
2) Takahisa Fujinami (Montesa)
3) Albert Cabestany (Beta)
1) Albert Cabestany (Beta)
2) Dougie Lampkin (Montesa)
3) Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
1) Laia Sanz (Beta)
2) Iris Kramer (Gas Gas)
3) Claire Bertrand (Gas Gas)
2003 1) Dougie Lampkin (Montesa)
2) Takahisa Fujinami (Montesa)
3) Marc Freixa (Montesa)
1) Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
2) Dougie Lampkin (Montesa)
3) Albert Cabestany (Beta)
1) Laia Sanz (Beta)
2) Iris Kramer (Gas Gas)
3) Maria Conway (Beta)
2004 1) Takahisa Fujinami (Montesa)
2) Dougie Lampkin (Montesa)
3) Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
1) Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
2) Takahisa Fujinami (Montesa)
3) Dougie Lampkin (Montesa)
1) Laia Sanz (Montesa)
2) Claire Bertrand (Gas Gas)
3) Rosita Leotta (Gas Gas)
2005 1) Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
2) Takahisa Fujinami (Montesa)
3) Dougie Lampkin (Montesa)
1) Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
2) Albert Cabestany (Sherco)
3) Jeroni Fajardo (Gas Gas)
1) Laia Sanz (Montesa)
2) Iris Kramer (Gas Gas)
3) Rosita Leotta (Gas Gas)
2006 1) Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
2) Takahisa Fujinami (Montesa)
3) Albert Cabestany (Sherco)
1) Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
2) Albert Cabestany (Sherco)
3) Toni Bou (Beta)
1) Laia Sanz (Montesa)
2) Iris Kramer (Gas Gas)
3) Rebekah Cook (Gas Gas)
2007 1) Toni Bou (Montesa)
2) Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
3) Takahisa Fujinami (Montesa)
1) Toni Bou (Montesa)
2) Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
3) Albert Cabestany (Sherco)
1) Iris Kramer (Scorpa)
2) Laia Sanz (Montesa)
3) Rebekah Cook (Gas Gas)
2008 1) Toni Bou (Montesa)
2) Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
3) Takahisa Fujinami (Montesa)
1) Toni Bou (Montesa)
2) Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
3) Albert Cabestany (Sherco)
1) Laia Sanz (Montesa)
2) Rebekah Cook (Gas Gas)
3) Iris Kramer (Scorpa)
2009 1) Toni Bou (Montesa)
2) Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
3) Takahisa Fujinami (Montesa)
1) Toni Bou (Montesa)
2) Albert Cabestany (Sherco)
3) Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
1) Laia Sanz (Montesa)
2) Rebekah Cook (Gas Gas)
3) Iris Kramer (Scorpa)
2010 1) Toni Bou (Montesa)
2) Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
3) Takahisa Fujinami (Montesa)
1) Toni Bou (Montesa)
2) Albert Cabestany (Sherco)
3) Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
1) Laia Sanz (Montesa)
2) Rebekah Cook (Sherco)
3) Joanne Coles (Gas Gas)
2011 1) Toni Bou (Montesa)
2) Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
3) Takahisa Fujinami (Montesa)
1) Toni Bou (Montesa)
2) Albert Cabestany (Sherco)
3) Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
1) Laia Sanz (Montesa)
2) Emma Bristow (Ossa)
3) Rebekah Cook (Sherco)
2012 1) Toni Bou (Montesa)
2) Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
3) Jeroni Fajardo (Beta)
1) Toni Bou (Montesa)
2) Albert Cabestany (Sherco)
3) Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
1) Laia Sanz (Gas Gas)
2) Emma Bristow (Ossa)
3) Sandra Gómez (Gas Gas)
2013 1) Toni Bou (Montesa)
2) Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
3) Jeroni Fajardo (Beta)
1) Toni Bou (Montesa)
2) Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
3) Albert Cabestany (Sherco)
1) Laia Sanz (Montesa)
2) Emma Bristow (Sherco)
3) Rebekah Cook (Beta)
2014 1) Toni Bou (Montesa)
2) Adam Raga ()
3) Albert Cabestany (Sherco)
1) Toni Bou (Montesa)
2) Albert Cabestany (Sherco)
3) Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
1) Emma Bristow (Sherco)
2) Rebekah Cook (Beta)
3) Sandra Gómez (Ossa)
2015 1) Toni Bou (Montesa)
2) Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
3) Jeroni Fajardo (Beta)
1) Toni Bou (Montesa)
2) Adam Raga (Gas Gas)
3) Albert Cabestany (Sherco)
1) Emma Bristow (Sherco)
2) Rebekah Cook (JGas)
3) Donna Fox (Sherco)

Wins per rider

Eddy Lejeune at the 1981 Trial de Sant Llorenç
Yrjö Vesterinen at the 1978 Trial de Sant Llorenç

As of September 2015, the following ranking shows the riders with most world titles, in outdoor, indoor and total:

Rank Rider Country Wins (Outdoor) Wins (Indoor) Wins (Total)
1 Toni Bou  Spain 9 9 18
2 Dougie Lampkin  UK 7 5 12
3 Jordi Tarrés  Spain 7 0 7
4 Don Smith  UK 3 0 3
4 Yrjö Vesterinen  Finland 3 0 3
4 Eddy Lejeune  Belgium 3 0 3
4 Thierry Michaud  France 3 0 3
8 Adam Raga  Spain 2 4 6
9 Gustav Franke  Germany 2 0 2
9 Sammy Miller  UK 2 0 2
9 Mick Andrews  UK 2 0 2
9 Martin Lampkin  UK 2 0 2
13 Marc Colomer  Spain 1 3 4
14 Tommi Ahvala  Finland 1 1 2
15 Malcolm Rathmell  UK 1 0 1
15 Bernie Schreiber  United States 1 0 1
15 Ulf Karlson  Sweden 1 0 1
15 Gilles Burgat  France 1 0 1
15 Takahisa Fujinami  Japan 1 0 1
20 Albert Cabestany  Spain 0 1 1

Wins per country

As of September 19, 2015, the following ranking shows the countries with most world titles, in outdoor, indoor and total:

Rank Country Wins (Outdoor) Wins (Indoor) Wins (Total)
1  Spain 19 17 36
2  UK 17 5 22
3  Finland 4 1 5
4  France 4 0 4
5  Belgium 3 0 3
6  Germany 2 0 2
7  United States 1 0 1
7  Sweden 1 0 1
7  Japan 1 0 1

See also

References

  1. ^

External links

  • Trials world champions at FIM website
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Hawaii eBook Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.