World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

World Orienteering Championships

Article Id: WHEBN0004207525
Reproduction Date:

Title: World Orienteering Championships  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Jon Duncan, Holger Hott, Lena Eliasson, Risto Nuuros, Timo Karppinen
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

World Orienteering Championships


The World Orienteering Championships were first held in 1966. They were held biennially up to 2003 (with the exception of 1978 and 1979). Since 2003, competitions have been held annually.

Originally there were only two competitions: an individual race and a relay. In 1991 a short distance race (roughly 25 minutes) was added and a sprint race was added in 2001. In 2014 a sprint relay was added with two men and two women participating and with starting order woman-man-man-woman.

The current championship events are therefore:

  • Relay - for three-person teams
  • Long distance - previously called classic distance
  • Middle distance - previously called short distance
  • Sprint
  • Sprint relay - four-person teams, two men and two women

Venues

Year Days Venue
1966 October 1–2 Fiskars, Finland
1968 September 28–29 Linköping, Sweden
1970 September 27–29 Friedrichroda, GDR
1972 September 14–16 Staré Splavy (Doksy), Czechoslovakia
1974 September 20–22 Denmark
1976 September 24–26 Aviemore, Great Britain
1978 September 15–17 Kongsberg, Norway
1979 September 2–4 Tampere, Finland
1981 September 4–6 Thun, Switzerland
1983 September 1–4 Zalaegerszeg, Hungary
1985 September 4–6 Bendigo, Australia
1987 September 3–5 Gérardmer, France
1989 August 17–20 Skövde, Sweden
1991 August 21–25 Mariánské Lázně, Czechoslovakia
1993 October 9–14 Harriman, New York, USA
1995 August 15–20 Detmold, Germany
1997 August 11–16 Grimstad, Norway
1999 August 1–8 Inverness, Great Britain
2001 July 29 - August 4 Tampere, Finland
2003 August 3–9 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland
2004 September 11–19 Västerås, Sweden
2005 August 9–15 Aichi, Japan
2006 August 1–5 Aarhus, Denmark
2007 August 18–26 Kiev, Ukraine
2008 July 10–20 Olomouc, Czech Republic
2009 August 16–23 Miskolc, Hungary
2010 August 8–15 Trondheim, Norway
2011 August 13–20 Savoie, France
2012 July 14–22 Lausanne, Switzerland
2013 July 6–14 Vuokatti, Finland
2014 July 5–13 Asiago-Lavarone, Italy
2015 August 1-7 Inverness, Great Britain
2016 August 20-28 Strömstad, Sweden
2017 July 1-7 Otepää, Estonia
2018 Riga, Latvia

Individual/Classic/Long

This event was called "Individual" from 1966 to 1989 and "Classic distance" from 1991 to 2001. Since 2003 it is called "Long distance".

Men

Year Gold Silver Bronze Length and controls
1966 Åge Hadler Aimo Tepsell Anders Morelius 14.1 km, 11 controls
1968 Kalle Johansson Sture Björk Åge Hadler 14.7 km, 18 controls
1970 Stig Berge Karl John Dieter Hulliger 14.5 km, 19 controls
1972 Åge Hadler Stig Berge Bernt Frilén 13.5 km, 18 controls
1974 Bernt Frilén Jan Fjærestad Eystein Weltzien 15.9 km, 26 controls
1976 Egil Johansen Rolf Pettersson Svein Jacobsen 15.5 km, 24 controls
1978 Egil Johansen Risto Nuuros Simo Nurminen 15.7 km, 21 controls
1979 Øyvin Thon Egil Johansen Tore Sagvolden 15.1 km, 16 controls
1981 Øyvin Thon Tore Sagvolden Morten Berglia 14.1 km, 18 controls
1983 Morten Berglia Øyvin Thon Sigurd Dæhli 14.0 km, 24 controls
1985 Kari Sallinen Tore Sagvolden Egil Iversen 15.2 km, 23 controls
1987 Kent Olsson Tore Sagvolden Urs Flühmann 14.6 km, 21 controls
1989 Petter Thoresen Kent Olsson Håvard Tveite 17.7 km, 24 controls
1991 Jörgen Mårtensson Kent Olsson Sixten Sild 17.4 km, 25 controls
1993 Allan Mogensen Jörgen Mårtensson Petter Thoresen 13.5 km, 19 controls
1995 Jörgen Mårtensson Janne Salmi Carsten Jørgensen 16.2 km, 30 controls
1997 Petter Thoresen Jörgen Mårtensson Kjetil Bjørlo 13.7 km, 24 controls
1999 Bjørnar Valstad Carl-Henrik Bjørseth Alain Berger 15.7 km, 25 controls
2001 Jørgen Rostrup Jani Lakanen Carl Henrik Bjørseth 14.4 km, 26 controls
2003 Thomas Bührer Yuri Omeltchenko Emil Wingstedt 16.7 km, 34 controls
2004 Bjørnar Valstad Mattias Karlsson Holger Hott Johansen 17.1 km, 28 controls
2005 Andrey Khramov Marc Lauenstein Holger Hott Johansen 12.9 km, 29 controls
2006 Jani Lakanen Marc Lauenstein Andrey Khramov 17.5 km, 32 controls
2007 Matthias Merz Andrey Khramov Anders Nordberg 18.17 km, 28 controls
2008 Daniel Hubmann Anders Nordberg François Gonon 17.3 km, 36 controls
2009 Daniel Hubmann Thierry Gueorgiou Mikhail Mamleev 17.55 km, 33 controls
2010 Olav Lundanes Anders Nordberg Thierry Gueorgiou 15.11 km, 28 controls
2011 Thierry Gueorgiou Pasi Ikonen Francois Gonon 15.8 km, 31 controls
2012 Olav Lundanes Matthias Merz Edgars Bertuks 18.3 km, 31 controls
2013 Thierry Gueorgiou Jani Lakanen Edgars Bertuks 19.8 km, 33 controls
2014 Thierry Gueorgiou Daniel Hubmann Olav Lundanes 16.36 km, 33 controls

Women

Year Gold Silver Bronze Length and controls
1966 Ulla Lindkvist Käthy Perch-Nielsen Raila Hovi 6.6 km, 6 controls
1968 Ulla Lindkvist Ingrid Hadler Kerstin Granstedt 7.8 km, 10 controls
1970 Ingrid Hadler Ulla Lindkvist Kristin Danielsen 7.5 km, 10 controls
1972 Sarolta Monspart Pirjo Seppä Birgitta Larsson 7.1 km, 12 controls
1974 Mona Nørgaard Kristin Cullman Outi Borgenström 7.9 km, 14 controls
1976 Liisa Veijalainen Kristin Cullman Anne Lundmark 8.9 km, 16 controls
1978 Anne Berit Eid Liisa Veijalainen Wenche Jacobsen 8.6 km, 14 controls
1979 Outi Borgenström Liisa Veijalainen Monica Andersson 8.3 km, 10 controls
1981 Annichen Kringstad Brit Volden Karin Rabe 8.7 km, 12 controls
1983 Annichen Kringstad Marita Skogum Annariita Kottonen 8.1 km, 18 controls
1985 Annichen Kringstad Brit Volden Christina Blomqvist 8.4 km, 14 controls
1987 Arja Hannus Karin Rabe Jana Galikova 8.8 km, 15 controls
1989 Marita Skogum Jana Galikova Alīda Ābola 9.7 km, 15 controls
1991 Katalin Oláh Christina Blomqvist Jana Galikova 10.5 km, 16 controls
1993 Marita Skogum Annika Viilo Yvette Hague 8.6 km, 14 controls
1995 Katalin Oláh Yvette Hague
Eija Koskivaara
9.7 km, 21 controls
1997 Hanne Staff Katarina Borg Hanne Sandstad 8.7 km, 17 controls
1999 Kirsi Boström Hanne Staff Johanna Asklöf 10.3 km, 18 controls
2001 Simone Luder Marika Mikkola Reeta Kolkkala 9.7 km, 17 controls
2003 Simone Luder Karolina Arewang Höjsgaard Brigitte Wolf 11.8 km, 19 controls
2004 Karolina A Höjsgaard Hanne Staff Marika Mikkola 11.0 km, 25 controls
2005 Simone Niggli-Luder Heli Jukkola Vroni König Salmi 8.8 km, 21 controls
2006 Simone Niggli-Luder Marianne Andersen Dana Brozková 11.7 km, 24 controls
2007 Minna Kauppi
Heli Jukkola
  Simone Niggli-Luder 11.95 km, 23 controls
2008 Dana Brožková Marianne Andersen Annika Billstam 11.9 km, 24 controls
2009 Simone Niggli-Luder Marianne Andersen Minna Kauppi 11.8 km, 27 controls
2010 Simone Niggli-Luder Marianne Andersen Emma Claesson 9.9 km, 23 controls
2011 Annika Billstam Dana Brozkova Helena Jansson 10.3 km, 21 controls
2012 Simone Niggli-Luder Minna Kauppi Annika Billstam 12.4 km, 23 controls
2013 Simone Niggli-Luder Tove Alexandersson Lena Eliasson 13.9 km, 23 controls
2014 Svetlana Mironova Tove Alexandersson Judith Wyder 11 km, 23 controls

Short

This event was held from 1991 to 2001, before it was abandoned and the middle distance replaced it.

Men

Year Gold Silver Bronze Length and controls
1991 Petr Kozak Kent Olsson Martin Johansson 5.8 km, 10 controls
1993 Petter Thoresen Timo Karppinen Martin Johansson 4.7 km, 14 controls
1995 Yuri Omeltchenko Jörgen Mårtensson Bjørnar Valstad 5.6 km, 18 controls
1997 Janne Salmi Timo Karppinen Bjørnar Valstad 4.2 km, 16 controls
1999 Jørgen Rostrup Juha Peltola Janne Salmi 4.5 km, 17 controls
2001 Pasi Ikonen Tore Sandvik Jørgen Rostrup 4.1 km, 15 controls

Women

Year Gold Silver Bronze Length and controls
1991 Jana Cieslarová Ada Kucharova Marita Skogum 5.5 km, 9 controls
1993 Anna Bogren Marita Skogum Eija Koskivaara 3.7 km, 11 controls
1995 Marie-Luce Romanens Yvette Hague Marlena Jansson
Anna Bogren
4.6 km, 14 controls
1997 Lucie Böhm Hanne Sandstad Hanne Staff
Marie-Luce Romanens
3.3 km, 13 controls
1999 Yvette Baker Lucie Böhm Frauke Schmitt Gran 3.6 km, 13 controls
2001 Hanne Staff Jenny Johansson Gunilla Svärd 3.6 km, 11 controls

Middle

This event was first held in 2003

Men

Year Gold Silver Bronze Length and controls
2003 Thierry Gueorgiou Bjørnar Valstad Øystein Kristiansen 5.0 km, 21 controls
2004 Thierry Gueorgiou Valentin Novikov Anders Nordberg 6.3 km, 18 controls
2005 Thierry Gueorgiou Chris Terkelsen Jarkko Huovila 5.0 km, 13 controls
2006 Holger Hott Johansen Jarkko Huovila Jamie Stevenson 6.3 km, 23 controls
2007 Thierry Gueorgiou Tero Föhr Valentin Novikov 6.15 km, 17 controls
2008 Thierry Gueorgiou Michal Smola Valentin Novikov 5.8 km, 27 controls
2009 Thierry Gueorgiou Daniel Hubmann Matthias Merz 6.57 km, 25 controls
2010 Carl Waaler Kaas Peter Öberg Thierry Gueorgiou
Daniel Hubmann
5.47 km, 19 controls
2011 Thierry Gueorgiou Peter Öberg Olav Lundanes 5.4 km, 21 controls
2012 Edgars Bertuks Valentin Novikov Fabian Hertner 6.5 km, 20 controls
2013 Leonid Novikov Thierry Gueorgiou Gustav Bergman 6.3 km, 19 controls
2014 Olav Lundanes Fabian Hertner Oleksandr Kratov 5.9 km, 19 controls

Women

Year Gold Silver Bronze Length and controls
2003 Simone Luder Hanne Staff Heli Jukkola 4.5 km, 18 controls
2004 Hanne Staff Tanja Ryabkina Heli Jukkola 5.3 km, 16 controls
2005 Simone Niggli-Luder Jenny Johansson Minna Kauppi 4.1 km, 13 controls
2006 Simone Niggli-Luder Marianne Andersen Tanja Ryabkina 5.2 km, 22 controls
2007 Simone Niggli-Luder Heli Jukkola Marianne Andersen 5.08 km, 14 controls
2008 Minna Kauppi Vroni König-Salmi Radka Brožková 4.8 km, 23 controls
2009 Dana Brožková Marianne Andersen Simone Niggli-Luder 5.34 km, 22 controls
2010 Minna Kauppi Simone Niggli-Luder Marianne Andersen 4.53 km, 16 controls
2011 Helena Jansson Ida Bobach Judith Wyder 3.8 km, 16 controls
2012 Minna Kauppi Tove Alexandersson Tatiana Ryabkina 5.5 km, 18 controls
2013 Simone Niggli-Luder Tove Alexandersson Merja Rantanen 5.0 km, 15 controls
2014 Annika Billstam Ida Bobach Tove Alexandersson 5.0 km, 16 controls

Sprint

This event was first held in 2001

Men

Year Gold Silver Bronze Length and controls
2001 Jimmy Birklin Pasi Ikonen Jörgen Olsson 2.66 km, 12 controls
2003 Jamie Stevenson Rudolf Ropek Thierry Gueorgiou 2.8 km, 18 controls
2004 Niclas Jonasson Håkan Eriksson Yuri Omeltchenko 3.1 km, 12 controls
2005 Emil Wingstedt Daniel Hubmann Jani Lakanen 2.4 km, 14 controls
2006 Emil Wingstedt Daniel Hubmann Claus Bloch 3.1 km, 21 controls
2007 Thierry Gueorgiou Matthias Merz Martin Johansson 3.2 km, 15 controls
2008 Andrey Khramov Daniel Hubmann Martin Johansson 3.0 km, 17 controls
2009 Andrey Khramov Fabian Hertner Daniel Hubmann 3.2 km, 22 controls
2010 Matthias Müller Fabian Hertner Frédéric Tranchand 2.7 km, 21 controls
2011 Daniel Hubmann Anders Holmberg Matthias Müller 2.5 km, 20 controls
2012 Matthias Kyburz Matthias Merz Matthias Müller 4.0 km, 20 controls
2013 Mårten Boström Scott Fraser Jonas Leandersson 3.9 km, 24 controls
2014 Søren Bobach Daniel Hubmann Tue Lassen 4.4 km, 20 controls

Women

Year Gold Silver Bronze Length and controls
2001 Vroni König-Salmi Johanna Asklöf Simone Luder 2.24 km, 10 controls
2003 Simone Luder Marie-Luce Romanens Jenny Johansson 2.6 km, 17 controls
2004 Simone Niggli-Luder Karolina A Höjsgaard Elisabeth Ingvaldsen 2.6 km, 11 controls
2005 Simone Niggli-Luder Anne Margrethe Hausken Heather Monro 2.1 km, 12 controls
2006 Hanny Allston Simone Niggli-Luder Kajsa Nilsson 2.7 km, 15 controls
2007 Simone Niggli-Luder Minna Kauppi Lena Eliasson 2.47 km, 14 controls
2008 Anne Margrethe Hausken Minna Kauppi Helena Jansson 2.5 km, 17 controls
2009 Helena Jansson Linnéa Gustafsson Simone Niggli-Luder 2.6 km, 18 controls
2010 Simone Niggli-Luder Helena Jansson Marianne Andersen 2.6 km, 21 controls
2011 Linnea Gustafsson Helena Jansson Lena Eliasson 2.2 km, 19 controls
2012 Simone Niggli-Luder Maja Alm Annika Billstam 3.7 km, 19 controls
2013 Simone Niggli-Luder Annika Billstam Venla Niemi 3.4 km, 21 controls
2014 Judith Wyder Tove Alexandersson Maja Alm 4.05 km, 18 controls

Relay

Men

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1966 Sweden
Bertil Norman
Karl Johansson
Anders Morelius
Göran Öhlund
Finland
Erkki Kohvakka
Rolf Koskinen
Juhani Salmenkylä
Aimo Tepsell
Norway
Dagfinn Olsen
Ola Skarholt
Åge Hadler
Stig Berge
1968 Sweden
Sture Björk
Karl Johansson
Sten-Olof Carlström
Göran Öhlund
Finland
Rolf Koskinen
Veijo Tahvanainen
Juhani Salmenkylä
Markku Salminen
Norway
Per Fosser
Ola Skarholt
Stig Berge
Åge Hadler
1970 Norway
Ola Skarholt
Stig Berge
Per Fosser
Åge Hadler
Sweden
Björn Nordin
Karl Johansson
Sture Björk
Bernt Frilén
Czechoslovakia
Zdenek Lenhart
Bohuslav Beranek
Jaroslav Jasek
Svatoslav Galik
1972 Sweden
Lennart Carlström
Rolf Pettersson
Arne Johansson
Bernt Frilén
Switzerland
Dieter Hulliger
Dieter Wolf
Bernard Marti
Karl John
Hungary
Zoltán Boros
János Sotér
Géza Vajda
András Hegedus
1974 Sweden
Rolf Pettersson
Gunnar Öhlund
Arne Johansson
Bernt Frilén
Finland
Hannu Mäkirinta
Markku Salminen
Risto Nuuros
Seppo Väli-Klemelä
Norway
Svein Jacobsen
Jan Fjærestad
Ivar Formo
Eystein Weltzien
1976 Sweden
Erik Johansson
Gert Pettersson
Arne Johansson
Rolf Pettersson
Norway
Jan Fjærestad
Øystein Halvorsen
Svein Jacobsen
Egil Johansen
Finland
Hannu Mäkirinta
Markku Salminen
Matti Mäkinen
Kimmo Rauhamäki
1978 Norway
Jan Fjærestad
Svein Jacobsen
Egil Johansen
Eystein Weltzien
Sweden
Rolf Pettersson
Lars Lönnkvist
Kjell Lauri
Olle Nabo
Finland
Urho Kujala
Jorma Karvonen
Simo Nurminen
Risto Nuuros
1979 Sweden
Rolf Pettersson
Kjell Lauri
Lars Lönnkvist
Björn Rosendahl
Finland
Seppo Keskinarkaus
Hannu Kottonen
Risto Nuuros
Ari Anjala
Czechoslovakia
Petr Uher
Zdenek Lenhart
Jiri Tichacek
Jaroslav Kacmarcik
1981 Norway
Øyvin Thon
Harald Thon
Tore Sagvolden
Sigurd Dæhli
Sweden
Lars-Henrik Undeland
Bengt Levin
Jörgen Mårtensson
Lars Lönnkvist
Finland
Kari Sallinen
Ari Anjala
Seppo Rytkonen
Hannu Kottonen
1983 Norway
Morten Berglia
Øyvin Thon
Tore Sagvolden
Harald Thon
Czechoslovakia
Vlastimil Uchytil
Pavel Ditrych
Josef Pollák
Jaroslav Kacmarcik
Sweden
Bengt Levin
Kjell Lauri
Lars Lönnkvist
Kent Olsson
1985 Norway
Morten Berglia
Atle Hansen
Tore Sagvolden
Øyvin Thon
Sweden
Lars Palmqvist
Michael Wehlin
Kjell Lauri
Jörgen Mårtensson
Switzerland
Willi Müller
Martin Howald
Urs Flühmann
Alain Gafner
1987 Norway
Morten Berglia
Håvard Tveite
Tore Sagvolden
Øyvin Thon
Switzerland
Markus Stappung
Stefan Bolliger
Kaspar Öttli
Urs Flühmann
Sweden
Kent Olsson
Hans Melin
Jörgen Mårtensson
Lars Lönnkvist
1989 Norway
Øyvin Thon
Rolf Vestre
Petter Thoresen
Håvard Tveite
Sweden
Kent Olsson
Michael Wehlin
Jörgen Mårtensson
Håkan Eriksson
Finland
Keijo Parkkinen
Ari Kattainen
Peter Ivars
Reijo Mattinen
1991 Switzerland
Thomas Bührer
Alain Berger
Urs Flühmann
Christian Aebersold
Norway
Petter Thoresen
Bjørnar Valstad
Rolf Vestre
Håvard Tveite
Finland
Reijo Mattinen
Ari Anjala
Miko Kuisma
Keijo Parkkinen
1993 Switzerland
Dominik Humbel
Christian Aebersold
Urs Flühmann
Thomas Bührer
Great Britain
Jonathan Musgrave
Martin Bagness
Stephen Palmer
Steven Hale
Finland
Keijo Parkkinen
Mika Kuisma
Petri Forsman
Timo Karppinen
1995 Switzerland
Alain Berger
Daniel Hotz
Christian Aebersold
Thomas Bührer
Finland
Keijo Parkkinen
Reijo Mattinen
Timo Karppinen
Janne Salmi
Sweden
Lars Holmqvist
Jimmy Birklin
Johan Ivarsson
Jörgen Mårtensson
1997 Denmark
Torben Skovlyst
Carsten Jørgensen
Chris Terkelsen
Allan Mogensen
Finland
Timo Karppinen
Juha Peltola
Mikael Boström
Janne Salmi
Norway
Håvard Tveite
Bjørnar Valstad
Kjetil Bjørlo
Petter Thoresen
1999 Norway
Tore Sandvik
Bernt Bjørnsgaard
Petter Thoresen
Bjørnar Valstad
Finland
Jani Lakanen
Juha Peltola
Mikael Boström
Janne Salmi
Sweden
Jimmy Birklin
Håkan Eriksson
Jörgen Olsson
Johan Ivarsson
2001 Finland
Jani Lakanen
Jarkko Huovila
Juha Peltola
Janne Salmi
Norway
Bernt Bjørnsgaard
Carl Henrik Bjørseth
Tore Sandvik
Bjørnar Valstad
Czech Republic
Michal Horacek
Michal Jedlicka
Radek Novotny
Rudolf Ropek
2003 Sweden
Niclas Jonasson
Mattias Karlsson
Emil Wingstedt
Finland
Jani Lakanen
Jarkko Huovila
Mats Haldin
Great Britain
Daniel Marston
Jon Duncan
Jamie Stevenson
2004 Norway
Bjørnar Valstad
Øystein Kristiansen
Jørgen Rostrup
Russia
Mikhail Mamlejev
Andrej Khramov
Valentin Novikov
Sweden
Mattias Karlsson
Emil Wingstedt
Niclas Jonasson
2005 Norway
Holger Hott Johansen
Øystein Kristiansen
Jørgen Rostrup
France
Francois Gonon
Damien Renard
Thierry Gueorgiou
Switzerland
Matthias Merz
Marc Lauenstein
Daniel Hubmann
2006 Russia
Roman Efimov
Andrey Khramov
Valentin Novikov
Finland
Mats Haldin
Jarkko Huovila
Jani Lakanen
Sweden
Niclas Jonasson
Emil Wingstedt
Mattias Karlsson
2007 Russia
Roman Efimov
Andrey Khramov
Valentin Novikov
Sweden
Peter Öberg
David Andersson
Emil Wingstedt
Finland
Mats Haldin
Pasi Ikonen
Tero Föhr
2008 Great Britain
Graham Gristwood
Jon Duncan
Jamie Stevenson
Russia
Dmitriy Tsvetkov
Andrey Khramov
Valentin Novikov
Switzerland
Baptiste Rollier
Matthias Merz
Daniel Hubmann
2009[note] Switzerland
Baptiste Rollier
Daniel Hubmann
Matthias Merz
Russia
Dmitriy Tsvetkov
Valentin Novikov
Andrey Khramov
Finland
Topi Anjala
Tero Föhr
Mats Haldin
2010 Russia
Andrey Khramov
Dmitriy Tsvetkov
Valentin Novikov
Norway
Carl Waaler Kaas
Audun Weltzien
Olav Lundanes
Switzerland
Daniel Hubmann
Matthias Müller
Matthias Merz
2011 France
Philippe Adamski
Francois Gonon
Thierry Gueorgiou
Norway
Carl Waaler Kaas
Anders Nordberg
Olav Lundanes
Sweden
Anders Holmberg
Olle Boström
David Andersson
2012 Czech Republic
Tomáš Dlabaja
Jan Šedivý
Jan Procházka
Norway
Magne Daehli
Carl Waaler Kaas
Olav Lundanes
Sweden
Jonas Leandersson
Peter Öberg
Anders Holmberg
2013 Russia
Leonid Novikov
Valentin Novikov
Dmitriy Tsvetkov
Sweden
Anders Holmberg
Peter Öberg
Gustav Bergman
Ukraine
Pavlo Ushkvarok
Oleksandr Kratov
Denys Shcherbakov

2009 Note: ^ In the 3rd leg [1][2]

Women

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1966 Sweden
Kerstin Granstedt
Eivor Steen-Olsson
Gunborg Ahling
Finland
Anja Meldo
Pirjo Ruotsalainen
Raila Hovi
Norway
Astrid Hansen
Ragnhild Kristensen
Ingrid Thoresen
1968 Norway
Astrid Rødmyr
Astrid Hansen
Ingrid Hadler
Sweden
Gun-Britt Nyberg
Kerstin Granstedt
Ulla Lindkvist
Finland
Pirjo Seppä
Tuula Hovi
Raila Kerkelä
1970 Sweden
Birgitta Larsson
Eivor Steen-Olsson
Ulla Lindkvist
Hungary
Magda Horváth
Ágnes Hegedűs
Sarolta Monspart
Norway
Astrid Rødmyr
Kristin Danielsen
Ingrid Hadler
1972 Finland
Sinikka Kukkonen
Pirjo Seppä
Liisa Veijalainen
Sweden
Brigitta Johansson
Ulla Lindkvist
Birgitta Larsson
Czechoslovakia
Naďa Mertová
Renata Vlachová
Anna Hanzlová
1974 Sweden
Birgitta Larsson
Monica Andersson
Kristin Cullman
Norway
Kristin Danielsen
Ingrid Hadler
Linda Verde
Czechoslovakia
Dana Procházková
Anna Hanzlová
Renata Vlachová
1976 Sweden
Ingrid Ohlsson
Kristin Cullman
Anne Lundmark
Finland
Outi Borgenström
Sinikka Kukkonen
Liisa Veijalainen
Hungary
Irén Rostás
Magda Kovács
Sarolta Monspart
1978 Finland
Outi Borgenström
Marita Ruoho
Liisa Veijalainen
Sweden
Eva Moberg
Karin Rabe
Kristin Cullman
Switzerland
Ruth Baumberger
Ruth Humbel
Hanni Fries
1979 Finland
Leena Silvennoinen
Leena Salmenkylä
Liisa Veijalainen
Norway
Anne Berit Eid
Astrid Carlson
Brit Volden
Sweden
Anna-Lena Axelsson
Karin Rabe
Monica Andersson
1981 Sweden
Arja Hannus
Barbro Lönnkvist
Karin Rabe
Annichen Kringstad
Finland
Helena Mannervesi
Marita Ruoho
Liisa Veijalainen
Outi Borgenström
Switzerland
Ruth Schmid
Annelies Meier
Irene Bucher
Ruth Humbel
1983 Sweden
Karin Rabe
Marita Skogum
Kerstin Månsson
Annichen Kringstad
Czechoslovakia
Iva Knapová-Kalibánová-Kusynová
Eva Bártová
Jana Galíková-Hlaváčová
Ada Kuchařová
Denmark
Mette Filskov
Hanne Birke
Karin Jexner
Dorthe Hansen
1985 Sweden
Karin Rabe
Christina Blomqvist
Kerstin Månsson
Annichen Kringstad
Norway
Ragnhild Bratberg
Hilde Tellesbø
Helle Johansen
Ellen-Sofie Olsvik
Switzerland
Susanne Luscher
Frauke Sonderegger
Brigitte Zurcher
Ruth Humbel
1987 Norway
Ragnhild Bratberg
Ragnhild Bente Andersen
Ellen Sofie Olsvik
Brit Volden
Sweden
Arja Hannus
Katarina Borg
Marita Skogum
Karin Rabe
Czechoslovakia
Iva Knapová-Kalibánová-Kusynová
Iva Slaninová
Ada Kuchařová
Jana Galíková
1989 Sweden
Karin Rabe
Arja Hannus
Kerstin Haglund
Marita Skogum
Czechoslovakia
Petra Wagnerová
Jana Cieslarová
Ada Kuchařová
Jana Galíková
Finland
Marja Liisa Portin
Ulla Mänttäri
Annika Viilo
Eija Koskivaara
1991 Sweden
Arja Hannus
Christina Blomqvist
Marlena Jansson
Marita Skogum
Norway
Hanne Sandstad
Heidi Arnesen
Ragnhild Bratberg
Ragnhild Bente Andersen
Czechoslovakia
Marcela Kubatková
Jana Galíková
Ada Kuchařová
Jana Cieslarová
1993 Sweden
Anette Nilsson
Marlena Jansson
Anna Bogren
Marita Skogum
Finland
Johanna Tiira
Kirsi Tiira
Annika Viilo
Eija Koskivaara
Czech Republic
Petra Novotná
Mária Honzová
Marcela Kubatková
Jana Cieslarová
1995 Finland
Kirsi Tiira
Reeta-Mari Kolkkala
Eija Koskivaara
Annika Viilo
Sweden
Anette Granstedt
Maria Gustafsson
Anna Bogren
Marlena Jansson
Czech Republic
Petra Novotná
Mária Honzová
Marcela Kubatková
Jana Cieslarová
1997 Sweden
Anna Bogren
Gunilla Svärd
Cecilia Nilsson
Marlena Jansson
Norway
Torunn Fossli Sæthre
Elisabeth Ingvaldsen
Hanne Sandstad
Hanne Staff
Switzerland
Brigitte Wolf
Marie-Luce Romanens
Vroni König
Sabrina Meister-Fesseler
1999 Norway
Birgitte Husebye
Elisabeth Ingvaldsen
Hanne Sandstad
Hanne Staff
Finland
Reeta-Mari Kolkkala
Sanna Nymalm
Kirsi Tiira
Johanna Asklöf
Sweden
Katarina Allberg
Marlena Jansson
Anette Granstedt
Gunilla Svärd
2001 Finland
Reeta Kolkkala
Liisa Anttila
Marika Mikkola
Johanna Asklöf
Sweden
Katarina Allberg
Jenny Johansson
Cecilia Nilsson
Gunilla Svärd
Norway
Birgitte Husebye
Linda Antonsen
Elisabeth Ingvaldsen
Hanne Staff
2003 Switzerland
Birgitte Wolf
Vroni König-Salmi
Simone Luder
Sweden
Gunilla Svärd
Karolina A. Höjsgaard
Jenny Johansson
Norway
Elisabeth Ingvaldsen
Birgitte Husebye
Hanne Staff
2004 Sweden
Gunilla Svärd
Jenny Johansson
Karolina A Höjsgaard
Finland
Marika Mikkola
Minna Kauppi
Heli Jukkola
Norway
Birgitte Husebye
Elisabeth Ingvaldsen
Hanne Staff
2005 Switzerland
Lea Müller
Vroni König Salmi
Simone Niggli-Luder
Norway
Marianne Andersen
Marianne Riddervold
Anne Margrethe Hausken
Sweden
Jenny Johansson
Karolina A. Höjsgaard
Emma Engstrand
2006 Finland
Paula Haapakoski
Heli Jukkola
Minna Kauppi
Sweden
Jenny Johansson
Kajsa Nilsson
Karolina A. Höjsgaard
Switzerland
Martina Fritschy
Vroni Koenig-Salmi
Simone Niggli-Luder
2007 Finland
Paula Haapakoski
Heli Jukkola
Minna Kauppi
Sweden
Annika Billstam
Emma Engstrand
Helena Jansson
Norway
Ingunn Hultgreen Weltzien
Marianne Andersen
Anne Margrethe Hausken
2008 Finland
Katri Lindeqvist
Merja Rantanen
Minna Kauppi
Russia
Galina Vinogradova
Yulia Novikova
Tatiana Ryabkina
Sweden
Annika Billstam
Sofie Johansson
Helena Jansson
2009 Norway
Betty Ann Bjerkreim Nielsen
Anne Margrethe Hausken
Marianne Andersen
Sweden
Karolina A. Höjsgaard
Kajsa Nilsson
Helena Jansson
Finland
Bodil Holmström
Merja Rantanen
Minna Kauppi
2010 Finland
Anni-Maija Fincke
Merja Rantanen
Minna Kauppi
Norway
Elise Egseth
Anne Margrethe Hausken
Marianne Andersen
Sweden
Annika Billstam
Emma Claesson
Helena Jansson
2011 Finland
Anni-Maija Fincke
Merja Rantanen
Minna Kauppi
Czech Republic
Martina Zvěřinová
Eva Juřeníková
Dana Brožková
Sweden
Helena Jansson
Tove Alexandersson
Annika Billstam
2012   Switzerland
Ines Brodmann
Judith Wyder
Simone Niggli-Luder
 Sweden
Annika Billstam
Helena Jansson
Tove Alexandersson
 Norway
Silje Ekroll Jahren
Mari Fasting
Anne Margrethe Hausken
2013  Norway
Heidi Bagstevold
Mari Fasting
Anne Marghrete Hausken Nordberg
 Finland
Venla Niemi
Anni-Maija Fincke
Minna Kauppi
  Switzerland
Sara Luescher
Judith Wyder
Simone Niggli-Luder

Sprint Relay

The first event was held in 2014.
Year Gold Silver Bronze
2014 Switzerland
Rahel Friederich
Martin Hubmann
Matthias Kyburz
Judith Wyder
Denmark
Emma Klingenberg
Tue Lassen
Søren Bobach
Maja Alm
Russia
Anastasiya Tikhonova
Gleb Tikhonov
Andrey Khramov
Galina Vinogradova

References

  1. ^ "WOC2009 Miskolc — Hungary". 2009-08-21. Retrieved 2009-09-07. 
  2. ^ Eddie Bergeron (2009-08-21). "Discussion: WOC relay challenge — just one US taker needed (comment)". Attackpoint. Retrieved 2009-09-07. 

External links and references

  • International Orienteering Federation
  • World Orienteering Championships, senior statistics 1966-2005

WOC

  • World Orienteering Championships 1968
  • World Orienteering Championships 2004
  • World Orienteering Championships 2005
  • World Orienteering Championships 2006
  • World Orienteering Championships 2007
  • World Orienteering Championships 2008
  • World Orienteering Championships 2009
  • World Orienteering Championships 2010
  • World Orienteering Championships 2011
  • World Orienteering Championships 2012
  • World Orienteering Championships 2013
  • World Orienteering Championships 2014
  • World Orienteering Championships 2015
  • World Orienteering Championships 2016
  • World Orienteering Championships 2017
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Hawaii eBook Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.